On Air Playlist for September 16, 2020

11:00 PM – 12:00 AM

  • Buy

    Facades

    Philip Glass

    Michael Riesman

    Glass Ensemble

  • Buy

    Maria Falling Away

    Rick Cox

    Jeff Elmassian, clarinet

  • Buy

    Stabat Mater Dolorosa

    Jacob Cooper

    Eli Spindel

    String Orchestra of Brooklyn

    Mellissa Hughes, soprano

  • Buy

    Slowly, Searching

    Alex Shapiro

    Adam Marks, piano

  • Buy

    lumee's dream (Nadia Sirota viola study)

    Ellen Reid

    Nadia Sirota, viola

10:00 PM – 11:00 PM

  • Buy

    Simple Lines

    Bill Ryan

    Ashley Bathgate, cello

  • Buy

    String Quartet No. 3 "Songlines"

    Michael Ippolito

    Attacca Quartet

  • Buy

    Cello Dreaming

    Peter Sculthorpe

    Richard Tognetti

    Australian Chamber Orchestra

    Emma-Jane Murphy, cello

  • Buy

    From the Dreaming: Wildflower

    Phillip Houghton

    Quatra Duo

  • Buy

    Lines Made By Walking: Up the Mountain

    John Luther Adams

    JACK Quartet

  • Buy

    Walking (Hommage a Thoreau)

    Lars Aksel Bisgaard

    Carl Petersson, piano

9:00 PM – 10:00 PM

  • Buy

    Barcarolle No. 12

    Gabriel Faure

    Louis Lortie, piano

  • Buy

    Don Quixote

    Richard Strauss

    George Szell

    Cleveland Orchestra

    Pierre Fournier, cello

  • Buy

    Madrigal Concerto: Arietta

    Joaquin Rodrigo

    John Neschling

    Saint Gallen Symphony Orchestra

    Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars

  • Buy

    Intermezzo for String Trio

    Zoltan Kodaly

    Domus

8:00 PM – 9:00 PM

  • Buy

    Quiet City

    Aaron Copland

    Leonard Bernstein

    New York Philharmonic

    Philip Smith, trumpet

  • Buy

    Apartment House 1776: Harmony No. 28. Greenwich

    John Cage

    Arditti String Quartet

  • Buy

    Fall River Legend

    Morton Gould

    James Sedares

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Tom and Nancied

    Michael Thurber/Tessa Lark

    Tessa Lark, violin

  • Buy

    An April Suite

    George Frederick McKay

    William Bolcom, piano

  • Buy

    The Old Church

    Stephen Paulus

    J.D. Burnett

    Kinnara Ensemble

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

  • Buy

    Three Botticelli Pictures

    Ottorino Respighi

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne

  • Buy

    Five Variations on "I am still in my spring"

    Louis Spohr

    Marion Hoffman, harp

  • Buy

    Rapsodie espagnole

    Maurice Ravel

    John Wilson

    Sinfonia of London

  • Buy

    Guitar Concerto

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Avi Avital, mandolin

  • Buy

    Sinfonia

    Antonio Leal Moreira

    Alvaro Cassuto

    Algarve Orchestra

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

  • Buy

    Cello Concerto No. 2

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Sherniyaz Mussakhan

    Eurasian Soloists Chamber Orchestra

    Christoph Croise, cello

  • Buy

    Ports of Call (Escales)

    Jacques Ibert

    Jean Martinon

    French National Radio and Television Orchestra

  • Buy

    El Amor Brujo: Danse de la frayeur

    Manuel de Falla

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano

  • Buy

    The Olympiad: Overture

    Domenico Cimarosa

    Patrick Gallois

    Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice

  • Buy

    The Tempest: Rustic Dance

    Ernest Chausson

    Jose Serebrier

    Orchestra of Belgian Radio & TV

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

  • Buy

    Les Indes Galantes: Prologue

    Jean-Philippe Rameau

    Antoine Plante

    Mercury Baroque

  • Buy

    Seattle Slew: Belmont Bouree

    William Bolcom

    Lawrence Leighton Smith

    Louisville Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 21

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Adam Fischer

    Danish National Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Listeners: Let Your Soul Stand Cool

    Caroline Shaw

    Nicholas McGegan

    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

    Dashon Burton, bass-baritone

  • Buy

    Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh)

    Franz Liszt

    Susann McDonald, harp

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

  • Buy

    Swedish Dances

    Max Bruch

    Kurt Masur

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

  • Buy

    Concerto for Two Flutes

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Neville Marriner

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    William Bennett, flute

  • Buy

    Merry Mount Suite

    Howard Hanson

    Erich Kunzel

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

  • Buy

    Appalachian Fantasy

    Tessa Lark

    Tessa Lark, violin

  • Buy

    Drottningholm Suite

    Johan Roman

    Anthony Halstead

    Uppsala Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Te Deum: Prelude

    Marc-Antoine Charpentier

    Raymond Leppard

    English Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Las Dos Hermanitas (Two Sisters)

    Francisco Tarrega

    Celedonio Romero, guitar

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

  • Buy

    Jeux d'eau (Fountains)

    Maurice Ravel

    Heidi Lowy, piano

  • Buy

    String Quartet No. 55

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    London Haydn Quartet

  • Buy

    Apollo Ballet Music

    Igor Stravinsky

    Riccardo Chailly

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

  • Buy

    Overture "In the Italian Style"

    Franz Schubert

    Edward Gardner

    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Hungarian March

    Hector Berlioz

    John Barbirolli

    Halle Orchestra

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

  • Buy

    Grand Variations on "Rule Britannia"

    Ferdinand Ries

    Uwe Grodd

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

    Christopher Hinterhuber, piano

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

  • Buy

    Trumpet Concerto

    Tomaso Albinoni

    Jonathan Morton

    Scottish Ensemble

    Alison Balsom, trumpet

  • Buy

    Beloved Sperl Polka

    Johann Strauss, Sr.

    Riccardo Muti

    Vienna Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Clarinet Trio

    Johannes Brahms

    Michael Collins, clarinet

  • Buy

    Tralala

    Christina Courtin

    Brooklyn Rider

  • Buy

    Castor and Pollux: Overture

    Jean-Philippe Rameau

    Frans Bruggen

    Orchestra of the 18th Century

  • Buy

    Hugh Aston's Ground

    Edward Collard

    Jakob Lindberg, lute

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

  • Buy

    Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

    Hector Berlioz

    Colin Davis

    Dresden State Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 2

    Etienne Mehul

    Marc Minkowski

    Musicians of the Louvre

  • Buy

    The Cobblers on the Heath

    Uuno Klami

    Sakari Oramo

    Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Blumenstuck (Flower Piece)

    Robert Schumann

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 2

    William Boyce

    Yehudi Menuhin

    Menuhin Festival Orchestra

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

  • Buy

    The Wasps: Overture

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Vernon Handley

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Wasps: Overture

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Vernon Handley

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Pibroch Suite

    Alexander Mackenzie

    Alexander Platt

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin

  • Buy

    Canzon in Double Echo

    Giovanni Gabrieli

    Kazuyoshi Akiyama

    Canadian Brass

  • Buy

    Finlandia

    Jean Sibelius

    Pietari Inkinen

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

  • Buy

    Giselle: Entrance of Giselle

    Adolphe Adam

    Richard Bonynge

    Royal Opera House Orchestra, Covent Garden

  • Buy

    Smoke Gets In Your Eyes

    Jerome Kern

    New York Philharmonic Chamber Soloists

  • Buy

    La Scala di Seta (Silken Ladder): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Jaime Laredo

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Sinfonia Concertante: 1st movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Zubin Mehta

    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

    Itzhak Perlman, violin

  • Buy

    Allegretto

    Mauro Giuliani

    David Starobin, guitar

  • Buy

    Iberia: Lavapies

    Isaac Albeniz

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Fon-Fon (Toot-Toot)

    Ernesto Nazareth

    Gabriela Montero, piano

  • Buy

    Concerto for Two Oboes

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Adrian Chandler

    La Serenissima

    Rachel Chaplin, oboe

  • Buy

    Blue Bird: Star Dance

    Engelbert Humperdinck

    Karl Anton Rickenbacher

    Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

  • Buy

    Trumpet Concerto

    Giuseppe Torelli

    German Chamber Philharmonic

    Alison Balsom, trumpet

  • Buy

    Mignon: Overture

    Ambroise Thomas

    Seiji Ozawa

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Suite of Old Lettish Dances

    Andrejs Jansons

    USAF Band of Flight

  • Buy

    Hungarian Dance No. 5

    Johannes Brahms

    Leonard Bernstein

    New York Philharmonic

  • Buy

    The Ballerina in Love: Overture

    Domenico Cimarosa

    Patrick Gallois

    Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice

  • Buy

    The Listeners: Sail through this to that

    Caroline Shaw

    Nicholas McGegan

    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 5 "Reformation": 2nd movement

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Vienna Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Violin Partita No. 3: Prelude

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Ray Chen, violin

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

  • Buy

    Sleeping Beauty: Bluebird pas de deux

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Neeme Jarvi

    Scottish National Orchestra

  • Buy

    leaves and trees

    Rachel Portman

    Caroline Dale, cello

  • Buy

    Chocolat: Party Preparations

    Rachel Portman

    Studio Orchestra

  • Buy

    A Fugal Concerto

    Gustav Holst

    Christopher Hogwood

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Kathryn Greenbank, oboe

  • Buy

    Preludes, Book 1: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)

    Claude Debussy

    Brodsky Quartet

  • Buy

    The Little Match Girl: Prelude

    August Enna

    Thomas Dausgaard

    Danish National Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement

    Franz Schubert

    Nikolaus Harnoncourt

    Berlin Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Song without Words

    John Williams

    John Williams, guitar

  • Buy

    Concerto for Two Oboes

    Tomaso Albinoni

    Simon Standage

    Collegium Musicum 90

    Anthony Robson, oboe

  • Buy

    L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Menuet

    Georges Bizet

    Andrew Davis

    Toronto Symphony Orchestra

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 2

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Daniel Barenboim

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Daniel Barenboim, piano

  • Buy

    Dance of the Blessed Spirits

    Christoph Gluck

    Zurich Chamber Orchestra

    Daniel Hope, violin

  • Buy

    Serenade No. 2: 4th movement

    Johannes Brahms

    Bernard Haitink

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

  • Buy

    In Our Meadow (Uti var hage)

    Hugo Alfven

    Stefan Parkman

    Danish National Radio Choir

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral": 2nd movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Riccardo Chailly

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

  • Buy

    Nepomuk's Dances: Memory

    Marcelo Zarvos

    Ethel

  • Buy

    Our Town: Grover's Corners

    Aaron Copland

    Leonard Slatkin

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Legend No. 6

    Antonin Dvorak

    Jose Serebrier

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

  • Buy

    Harp Concerto

    Jean Eichner

    Stefan Fraas

    Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra

    Silke Aichhorn, harp

  • Buy

    Four African Dances

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

    John Fadial, violin

  • Buy

    Suite: Cowboy Song

    Robert Russell Bennett

    Shannon Scott, clarinet

  • Buy

    Musica Celestis

    Aaron Jay Kernis

    Eiji Oue

    Minnesota Orchestra

  • Buy

    Souvenirs: Waltz

    Samuel Barber

    Andrew Schenck

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

  • Buy

    Francesca da Rimini

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Semyon Bychkov

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Teyata

    Stephen Wingfield

    Gantriis-Zimmermann Duo

  • Buy

    Japanese Suite

    Gustav Holst

    Andrew Davis

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Magic Hour

    Kenji Bunch

    Ahn Trio

  • Buy

    Solstice: Garden of the Sun

    Lou Harrison

    Barry Jekowsky

    California Symphony

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

  • Buy

    Tamara

    Mily Balakirev

    Kent Nagano

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    First Light

    Jackson Greenberg

    Arturo Rodriguez

    Slovak National Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Brigid's Flame

    Amy Williams

    Matthew McCright, piano

  • Buy

    Dance Card: Celestial Blue

    Jennifer Higdon

    Mei-Ann Chen

    Chicago Sinfonietta

  • Buy

    Zarabanda Solitaria

    Jon Lord

    Smith Quartet

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

  • Buy

    Violin Concerto

    Johannes Brahms

    Claudio Abbado

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Gil Shaham, violin

  • Buy

    Faith and Hope are Playing

    Carl Nielsen

    James Galway, flute

  • Buy

    The Children are Playing

    Carl Nielsen

    James Galway, flute

  • Buy

    O ignis spiritus (O fire of the Paraclete)

    Hildegard von Bingen

    A Far Cry Orchestra

  • Buy

    Serenade for Strings: Andante

    Max Bruch

    George Hanson

    Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

  • Buy

    Kanon Pokajanen (Canon of Repentance): Prayer

    Arvo Part

    Tonu Kaljuste

    Estonian Chamber Choir

  • Buy

    Ballad Without Words

    Kurt Atterberg

    Jun'ichi Hirokami

    Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Perfectly Voiceless

    Devonte Hynes

    Third Coast Percussion

  • Buy

    Tristan and Isolde: Liebestod (Love Death)

    Richard Wagner

    Christian Thielemann

    Philadelphia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Des Madchens Klage (after Schubert)

    Franz Liszt

    Valentina Lisitsa, piano