On Air Playlist for July 10, 2020

11:00 PM – 12:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 3

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Leonard Slatkin

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Do the birds worry?

    Cyrillus Kreek

    Jaan-Eik Tulve

    Vox Clamantis

  • Buy

    Arctic Air

    Bo Nilsson

    Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

    Bo Nilsson, piano

  • Buy

    Black Anemones

    Joseph Schwantner

    Ransom Wilson, flute

10:00 PM – 11:00 PM

  • Buy

    Perfectly Voiceless

    Devonte Hynes

    Third Coast Percussion

  • Buy

    Pavane

    Gabriel Faure

    Eiji Oue

    Minnesota Orchestra

  • Buy

    String Quartet

    Claude Debussy

    Brooklyn Rider

  • Buy

    Street Spirit (Fade Out)

    Radiohead

    12 Ensemble

    Milos Karadaglic, guitar

  • Buy

    A Teardrop (Une larme)

    Modest Mussorgsky

    Constantine Orbelian

    Moscow Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Musical Moment No. 5

    Franz Schubert

    Shai Wosner, piano

9:00 PM – 10:00 PM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 6

    William Banfield

    Alan Balter

    Akron Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    In the Tatra Mountains

    Vitezslav Novak

    JoAnn Falletta

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Nocturne for Harp

    Alan Hovhaness

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

  • Buy

    Good Night, Day

    Johann Johannsson

    Jonathan Stockhammer

    Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra

    Mari Samuelsen, violin

  • Buy

    Romance

    Oscar Merikanto

    Izumi Tateno, piano

8:00 PM – 9:00 PM

  • Buy

    Flute Concertino

    Cecile Chaminade

    Mario Bernardi

    CBC Vancouver Orchestra

    Timothy Hutchins, flute

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 6 "Dollar"

    Kurt Atterberg

    Jun'ichi Hirokami

    Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    String Quartet: Adagio

    Emilie Mayer

    Erato Quartet

  • Buy

    Capriccio No. 3: Allemande

    Jan Zelenka

    Daniel Abraham

    Bach Sinfonia

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

  • Buy

    Froissart Overture

    Edward Elgar

    Alexander Gibson

    Scottish National Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 2

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Andrew Litton

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano

  • Buy

    Five Tails in Cold Blood: Manta Ray Ballet

    Richard Charlton

    Guitar Trek

  • Buy

    Ma vlast (My Country): Vltava (The Moldau)

    Bedrich Smetana

    Libor Pesek

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Prophet: Ballet of the Skaters: Quadrilles des patineurs

    Giacomo Meyerbeer

    Michal Nesterowicz

    Barcelona Symphony Orchestra

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

  • Buy

    Five Preludes in Jazz Style, Op. 53

    Nikolai Kapustin

    Steven Osborne, piano

  • Buy

    The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite

    Manuel de Falla

    Fritz Reiner

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    An Outdoor Overture

    Aaron Copland

    Louis Lane

    Cleveland Orchestra

  • Buy

    String Quartet No. 1

    Heitor Villa-Lobos

    Cuarteto Latinoamericano

  • Buy

    Keyboard Concerto No. 7

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Richard Tognetti

    Australian Chamber Orchestra

    Angela Hewitt, piano

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

  • Buy

    Cinema Paradiso: Love Theme

    Ennio/Andrea Morricone

    Ennio Morricone

    Czech National Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Adagio for Strings

    Samuel Barber

    Leonard Slatkin

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Victory at Sea Suite

    Richard Rodgers

    Sergiu Comissiona

    Houston Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana": Preghiera (Prayer)

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Neville Marriner

    Radio Symphony Orchestra of Stuttgart

  • Buy

    Ave Verum Corpus

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Barry Rose

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Choir of St. Paul's Cathedral

  • Buy

    Water Music Suite No. 1

    George Frideric Handel

    Ton Koopman

    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Empire Strikes Back: Imperial March

    John Williams

    John Williams

    Vienna Philharmonic

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

    Johannes Brahms

    Andris Nelsons

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Four Seasons: Summer

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Joshua Bell, violin

  • Buy

    La Marseillaise (Hymne a la liberte)

    Rouget De Lisle, arr. Berlioz

    David Zinman

    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

    Sylvia McNair, soprano

    Richard Leech, tenor

  • Buy

    Les Baricades Misterieuses (Mysterious Barricades)

    Francois Couperin

    Jean Rondeau, harpsichord

    Thomas Dunford, archlute

  • Buy

    Sadko: Song of India

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Christian Ferras, violin

    Jean-Claude Ambrosini, piano

  • Buy

    String Quartet No. 10: 2nd movement

    Antonin Dvorak

    Takacs Quartet

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

  • Buy

    The Mission: Suite

    Ennio Morricone

    Ennio Morricone

    London Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Exsultate, jubilate

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Eugene Ormandy

    Philadelphia Orchestra

    Beverly Sills, soprano

  • Buy

    Village Dances

    Robert Ballard

    Goran Sollscher, guitar

  • Buy

    Charleston

    James Price Johnson

    Marin Alsop

    Concordia

  • Buy

    Cello Suite No. 1: Courante, Menuets & Gigue

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Zuill Bailey, cello

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1: Finale

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Eugene Ormandy

    Philadelphia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

    George Frideric Handel

    Neville Marriner

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

  • Buy

    Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": Rondo

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Ton Koopman

    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Waltzing Cat

    Leroy Anderson

    Richard Hayman

    Symphony Orchestra (un-named)

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 5

    Jean Sibelius

    Osmo Vanska

    Minnesota Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Carpenter: Overture

    Domenico Cimarosa

    Alessandro Amoretti

    Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

  • Buy

    Intermezzo No. 2

    Johannes Brahms

    Emanuel Ax, piano

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

  • Buy

    Piano Sonata No. 1

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Jonathan Biss, piano

  • Buy

    William Tell: Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Yoel Levi

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Flowers

    Truman Harris

    Alice Kogan Weinreb, flute

  • Buy

    Swan Lake: Act 1: Scene, Waltz, and Scene

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Valery Gergiev

    Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre

  • Buy

    The English Patient: Convento di Sant'Anna

    Gabriel Yared

    Angele Dubeau

    La Pieta

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

  • Buy

    Violin Concerto No. 1

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Sejong Soloists

    Gil Shaham, violin

  • Buy

    Jota aragonese

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Jun Markl

    Malmo Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    From Italy (Aus Italien): Life in Naples

    Richard Strauss

    Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Cleveland Orchestra

  • Buy

    Italian Concerto

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Murray Perahia, piano

  • Buy

    Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)

    Johann Strauss, Jr.

    Michael Gielen

    SWR Baden-Baden and Freiburg Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Four Sketches: Legend

    Eugene Goossens

    London Chamber Music Group

    Susan Milan, flute

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

  • Buy

    Danzon No. 2

    Arturo Marquez

    Gustavo Dudamel

    Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra

  • Buy

    Danzon No. 2

    Arturo Marquez

    Gustavo Dudamel

    Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra

  • Buy

    Visit to a Summer Farm

    Ole Bull

    Karsten Andersen

    Bergen Symphony Orchestra

    Arve Tellefsen, violin

  • Buy

    Eine kleine Nachtmusik

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    James Galway

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

  • Buy

    Petite Suite Gauloise

    Louis Theodore Gouvy

    Lowell Graham

    United States Air Force Band

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

  • Buy

    Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"

    Franz Liszt

    Yuanfan Yang, piano

  • Buy

    Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro

    Giacomo Puccini

    Helen Donath, soprano

  • Buy

    The Marriage of Figaro: Deh vieni, non tardar

    Wolfgang Mozart

    Helen Donath, soprano

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 1st movement

    Antonin Dvorak

    Istvan Kertesz

    London Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 3

    William Boyce

    Yehudi Menuhin

    Menuhin Festival Orchestra

  • Buy

    Witches Dance II

    Anonymous

    Folger Consort

  • Buy

    Eugene Onegin: Waltz

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Morton Gould

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Die Forelle (The Trout)

    Franz Schubert

    Mischa Maisky, cello

  • Buy

    Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"

    Frederic Chopin

    Richard Bonynge

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 6 "Morning": Finale

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Harry Christophers

    Handel and Haydn Society

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

  • Buy

    Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

    Jean Sibelius

    Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Hilary Hahn, violin

  • Buy

    Plaisir d'Amour (Pleasures of Love)

    Jean-Paul Martini

    Humbert Lucarelli, oboe

  • Buy

    Espana

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    Erich Kunzel

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Wreckers Overture

    Ethel Smyth

    Sakari Oramo, conductor

    BBC Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Children's Circus: Little March

    Jan Koetsier

    London Brass

  • Buy

    Semele: Where E'er You Walk

    George Frideric Handel

    Charles Mackerras

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Bryn Terfel, baritone

  • Buy

    Aria in Classic Style

    Marcel Grandjany

    Jan-Olav Wedin

    Stockholm Chamber Orchestra

    Christine Muhlbach, harp

  • Buy

    Fidelio Overture

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Herbert von Karajan

    Berlin Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Acis and Galatea: Happy We!

    George Frideric Handel

    Robert Shaw

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

  • Buy

    Four South African Folktunes

    Traditional

    Peter Marchbank

    National Symphony Orchestra of the S.A.B.C.

  • Buy

    Masques and Bergamasques: Overture

    Gabriel Faure

    Enrique Batiz

    Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie)

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Jeannette Sorrell

    Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra

  • Buy

    Bleeding Heart

    Fanny Gordon

    Tomasz Radziwonowicz

    Sinfonia ViVa

  • Buy

    Song without Words No. 25 "May Breezes"

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Michael Stern

    Orchestra of St. Luke's

    Joshua Bell, violin

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 18: 3rd movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mitsuko Uchida

    Cleveland Orchestra

    Mitsuko Uchida, piano

  • Buy

    Holberg Suite: Gavotte

    Edvard Grieg

    Seiji Ozawa

    Mito Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Serenade

    Roman Hoffstetter

    Richard Kapp

    Philharmonia Virtuosi

  • Buy

    Things to Come: Ballet for Children

    Arthur Bliss

    Rumon Gamba

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

  • Buy

    Serenade for Flute and Guitar

    Domenico Cimarosa

    James Galway, flute

  • Buy

    Estonian Dance Suite

    Eduard Tubin

    Hans-Peter Frank

    Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Romantic Etude

    Alice Tegner

    Bengt Forsberg, piano

  • Buy

    Minuet

    Luigi Boccherini

    Smithsonian Chamber Players

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 8

    William Herschel

    Matthias Bamert

    London Mozart Players

  • Buy

    Cantata No. 42: Sinfonia

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Ottavio Dantone

    Accademia Bizantina

  • Buy

    Andantino

    Alfredo Catalani

    Francesco La Vecchia

    Rome Symphony Orchestra

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

  • Buy

    Wind Quintet

    Franz Danzi

    Berlin Philharmonic Winds

  • Buy

    Nursery Suite

    Edward Elgar

    James Judd

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Le Onde

    Ludovico Einaudi

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, violin

  • Buy

    Dance of the Blessed Spirits

    Christoph Gluck

    Laurence Equilbey

    Insula Orchestra

  • Buy

    Trio No. 3: Minuet

    Johann Hummel

    Vienna String Trio

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

  • Buy

    Suite Symphonique: Romanza

    George Chadwick

    Jose Serebrier

    Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Ennanga for String Quartet, Harp, and Piano

    William Grant Still

    Videmus

  • Buy

    The Magic Pot

    Ottorino Respighi

    Adriano

    Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Among the Poppies

    Eric Coates

    Malcolm Nabarro

    East of England Orchestra

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

  • Buy

    Etude No. 9

    Philip Glass

    Vikingur Olafsson, piano

  • Buy

    Ambarvalia

    Ruth Gipps

    Charles Peebles

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Sleep: Dream 13

    Max Richter

    American Contemporary Music Ensemble

    Max Richter, electronics

  • Buy

    Body At Rest

    Daniel Gilliam

    Lara Downes, piano

  • Buy

    Verklarte Nacht (Transfigured Night)

    Arnold Schoenberg

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Romantic Waltz

    Claude Debussy

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

    Gustav Mahler

    Gustavo Dudamel

    Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra

  • Buy

    Soli Deo Gloria

    Courtney Bryan

    Duo Noire

  • Buy

    The Golden Spinning Wheel

    Antonin Dvorak

    Nikolaus Harnoncourt

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

  • Buy

    Songs and Dances: Folk Song

    Bill Douglas

    San Marco Chamber Music Society

  • Buy

    Norwegian Folk Tune

    Johan Svendsen

    Richard Studt

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

  • Buy

    Shadow Light

    Elena Ruehr

    Alejandro Hernandez-Valdez

    New Orchestra of Washington

    Marcus Thompson, viola

  • Buy

    Initiation to the Shadow

    Sira Hernandez

    Sira Hernandez, piano

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1

    Louise Farrenc

    Christoph Konig

    Luxembourg European Soloists

  • Buy

    Sunset (Tilliboyo)

    Foday Musa Suso

    Kronos Quartet

    Soloists