On Air Playlist for July 2, 2020

11:00 PM – 12:00 AM

  • Buy

    A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben)

    Richard Strauss

    Valery Gergiev

    Munich Philharmonic Orchestra

    Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici, violin

  • Buy

    Symphony X: Requiem for a Hero

    Don Gillis

    Ian Hobson

    Sinfonia Varsovia

  • Buy

    Two Preludes

    Frederic Chopin

    Rafal Blechacz, piano

10:00 PM – 11:00 PM

  • Buy

    Concerto for Wind Quintet

    Valerie Coleman

    Imani Winds

  • Buy

    Dolly Suite

    Gabriel Faure

    Neville Marriner

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

  • Buy

    Lute Suite

    Jan Antonin Losy

    Jakob Lindberg, lute

  • Buy

    Gymnopedie No. 1

    Erik Satie

    12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Symphony: 2nd movement

    Johan Zander

    Philip Brunelle

    Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra

9:00 PM – 10:00 PM

  • Buy

    Helios Overture

    Carl Nielsen

    Thomas Dausgaard

    Danish National Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Romance No. 2

    Robert Schumann

    Queens Duo

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto

    Reynaldo Hahn

    Jean-Yves Ossonce

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Stephen Coombs, piano

  • Buy

    Lux Aeterna

    Edward Elgar

    Voces8

  • Buy

    English Idyll No. 2

    George Butterworth

    Mark Elder

    Halle Orchestra

8:00 PM – 9:00 PM

  • Buy

    Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Mark Bennett, trumpet

  • Buy

    A Ground by Mr. Finger/The Satyr's Masque

    Anonymous

    Hesperus

  • Buy

    Serenade No. 1

    Robert Fuchs

    Christian Ludwig

    Cologne Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Manfred Symphony: 2nd movement

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Semyon Bychkov

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Songs My Mother Taught Me

    Antonin Dvorak

    Michael Stern

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Joshua Bell, violin

  • Buy

    Suite

    Johannes Kapsberger

    Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

  • Buy

    Symphonic Metamorphosis: March

    Paul Hindemith

    Neeme Jarvi

    Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 5 "Emperor"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Laurence Equilbey

    Insula Orchestra

    Nicholas Angelich, piano

  • Buy

    Serenade for Strings: 1st movement

    Josef Suk

    Laszlo G. Horvath

    Anima Musicae Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp

    Joseph Lauber

    Rachel Talitman, harp

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

  • Buy

    Overture, Scherzo and Finale

    Robert Schumann

    Johannes Wildner

    Polish National Radio Orchestra

  • Buy

    Wallom Green/Curtain Tune

    John Playford/Henry Purcell

    Barokksolistene

    Bjarte Eike, violin

  • Buy

    Scheherazade: The Festival at Baghdad

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Valery Gergiev

    World Orchestra for Peace

  • Buy

    Fritiof Suite: Prelude

    Elfrida Andree

    Gustaf Sjokvist

    Stockholm Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Harmonious Blacksmith

    George Frideric Handel

    Philip Edward Fisher, piano

  • Buy

    Two Etudes

    Andres Segovia

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

  • Buy

    Horn Concerto No. 1

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Barry Tuckwell

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Barry Tuckwell, horn

  • Buy

    Mulqueen's

    Traditional

    Brooklyn Rider

    Martin Hayes, Irish fiddle

  • Buy

    Masquerade Suite

    Aram Khachaturian

    Neeme Jarvi

    Scottish National Orchestra

  • Buy

    Octet: 5th movement

    Franz Schubert

    Boston Symphony Chamber Players

  • Buy

    Die Feen (The Fairies): Overture

    Richard Wagner

    Fabio Luisi

    Philharmonia Zurich

  • Buy

    Etude No. 10

    Frederic Chopin

    Murray Perahia, piano

  • Buy

    Schnofler-Dance

    Johann Mayer

    Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

  • Buy

    The Wasps: Overture

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    James Judd

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 4

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    George Szell

    Cleveland Orchestra

  • Buy

    Partita No. 5: Corrente

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Angela Hewitt, piano

  • Buy

    London Fields: St. James' Park - A Lakeside Reverie

    Phyllis Tate

    Barry Wordsworth

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Madame Bovary: Waltz

    Miklos Rozsa

    Kenneth Alwyn

    City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

  • Buy

    Cockaigne Overture (In London Town)

    Edward Elgar

    Andre Previn

    London Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 22 "Philosopher"

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Christopher Hogwood

    Academy of Ancient Music

  • Buy

    L'Entretien des Muses

    Jean-Philippe Rameau

    Vikingur Olafsson, piano

  • Buy

    Four Seasons: Summer

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Janine Jansen, violin

  • Buy

    Orchestral Study No. 3

    Arthur Bliss

    David Lloyd-Jones

    English Northern Philharmonia

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

  • Buy

    Fantasy on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"

    Franz Danzi

    Potsdam Chamber Academy

    Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

  • Buy

    The Cider House Rules: Suite

    Rachel Portman

    David Snell

    Studio Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony

    Georges Bizet

    Bernard Haitink

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

  • Buy

    Music for a Puppet Court: Puzzle II

    Oliver Knussen

    Oliver Knussen

    London Sinfonietta

  • Buy

    Piano Trio No. 10

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Florestan Trio

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1: 4th movement

    Florence Price

    John Jeter

    Fort Smith Symphony

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

  • Buy

    Academic Festival Overture

    Johannes Brahms

    Christoph Eschenbach

    Houston Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Divertimento No. 13

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Berlin Philharmonic Winds

  • Buy

    Liebeslied (Love's Sorrow)

    Fritz Kreisler

    Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello

  • Buy

    The Birds of Aristophanes

    Hubert Parry

    Neeme Jarvi

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

  • Buy

    Two Poetic Waltzes

    Enrique Granados

    Xuefei Yang, guitar

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

  • Buy

    Sleeping Beauty: Introduction and March

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Richard Bonynge

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Flute Concerto

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

    Jacques Ogg

    Lyra Baroque Orchestra

    Wilbert Hazelzet, flute

  • Buy

    Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie (Gardens in the Rain)

    Claude Debussy

    Vikingur Olafsson, piano

  • Buy

    Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Wolfgang Sawallisch

    Philadelphia Orchestra

    Sarah Chang, violin

  • Buy

    Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)

    Jean-Philippe Rameau

    Marc Minkowski

    Musicians of the Louvre

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

  • Buy

    Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2

    Maurice Ravel

    Yannick Nezet-Seguin

    Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Emma: The Wedding/End Titles

    Rachel Portman

    Kenneth Alwyn

    City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Overture No. 1

    Louise Farrenc

    Christoph Konig

    Luxembourg European Soloists

  • Buy

    Summer Day

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Donald Barra

    San Diego Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Italian Concerto

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Murray Perahia, piano

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

  • Buy

    Novelette "In Spanish Style"

    Alexander Glazunov

    Saint Petersburg String Quartet

  • Buy

    Bourree Fantasque

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    Armin Jordan

    French National Orchestra

  • Buy

    Suite No. 1: Fuga con Pajarillo

    Aldemaro Romero

    Gustavo Dudamel

    Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra

  • Buy

    Mary Queen of Scots: A New Generation

    Max Richter

    Robert Ziegler

    Air Lyndhurst String Orchestra

  • Buy

    Ave Maria

    Franz Schubert

    Chen Yi, violin

  • Buy

    Clarinet Quintet: 1st movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Emerson String Quartet

    David Shifrin, clarinet

  • Buy

    Concerto for Orchestra: Intermezzo

    Bela Bartok

    George Szell

    Cleveland Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight": 3rd movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Yundi Li, piano

  • Buy

    Lincolnshire Posy: Lisbon

    Percy Grainger

    Michael Haithcock

    University of Michigan Symphony Band

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

  • Buy

    Festive Overture

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Erich Kunzel

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

  • Buy

    Lighthouse

    Cornelius Dufallo

    Ethel

  • Buy

    L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Yoel Levi

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Sekstur from Vensyssel/The Peat Dance

    Traditional

    Danish String Quartet

  • Buy

    Flute Sonata: 3rd movement

    Francis Poulenc

    Nicole Esposito, flute

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 99: 1st movement

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Harry Christophers

    Handel and Haydn Society

  • Buy

    Ladies in Lavender: Main Theme

    Nigel Hess

    Kirill Karabits

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

    Nicola Benedetti, violin

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1: Scherzo

    Alexander Borodin

    Jun'ichi Hirokami

    Malmo Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Rondeau

    Jean-Francois Dandrieu

    Stuttgart Brass Quartet

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony

    Michael Haydn

    Matthias Bamert

    London Mozart Players

  • Buy

    Hungarian March

    Hector Berlioz

    Leonard Slatkin

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 26 "Coronation": 2nd movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Istvan Kertesz

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Clifford Curzon, piano

  • Buy

    Aranjuez Concerto: 3rd movement

    Joaquin Rodrigo

    Andrew Litton

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Christopher Parkening, guitar

  • Buy

    By the Beautiful Blue Danube (An der schonen, blauen Donau)

    Johann Strauss, Jr.

    Riccardo Muti

    Vienna Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Folk Suite No. 4: Tayeras

    William Grant Still

    Sylvan Winds

  • Buy

    Swan Lake: Pas de Deux

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Esther Yoo, violin

  • Buy

    Judas Maccabaeus: See, the Conqu'ring Hero Comes!

    George Frideric Handel

    Neville Marriner

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

  • Buy

    Danzon Cubano

    Aaron Copland

    David Zinman

    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Iberia: Holy Festival in Seville

    Isaac Albeniz

    Fritz Reiner

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Arabesque

    Robert Schumann

    Bruce Levingston, piano

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 2: 1st movement

    Elfrida Andree

    Gustaf Sjokvist

    Stockholm Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Quintette

    Jean Francaix

    Mirage Quintet

  • Buy

    Siciliano

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Jose Serebrier

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Four North American Legends: Chippewa Lullaby

    Carl Busch

    Reuben Blundell

    Gowanus Arts Ensemble

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

  • Buy

    Summer Scenes from Hame

    Vaino Raitio

    Tuomas Ollila-Hannikainen

    Tapiola Sinfonietta

  • Buy

    Four African Dances

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

    John Fadial, violin

  • Buy

    Four Maori Folk Songs: Hine e Hine

    Bruce Paine

    Gunter Herbig, guitar

  • Buy

    Kitty Hawk

    James Horner

    David Arnold

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Superman: Main Theme

    John Williams

    Jerry Junkin

    Dallas Wind Symphony

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto

    Clara Schumann

    Holly Mathieson

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

    Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

  • Buy

    Hark, I Hear the Harps Eternal

    Traditional Spiritual

    Chanticleer

  • Buy

    Keep Your Hand on the Plow (Hold On!)

    Traditional Spiritual

    Chanticleer

  • Buy

    Fantasy on Themes from Verdi's Rigoletto

    Franz & Karl Doppler

    Wiener Virtuosen

  • Buy

    Final Fantasy

    Nobuo Uematsu

    Angele Dubeau

    La Pieta

  • Buy

    The Wind of Life

    Joe Hisaishi

    Studio Orchestra

    Joe Hisaishi, piano

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

  • Buy

    Hallelujah Junction

    John Adams

    Orli Shaham, piano

  • Buy

    Autumn Gardens

    Einojuhani Rautavaara

    Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Flowers of Esfahan

    Colin Jacobsen

    Brooklyn Rider

  • Buy

    The Walled Garden

    John Zorn

    Bill Frisell, guitar

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

  • Buy

    L'amant anonyme: Overture-Symphony

    Chevalier de Saint-Georges

    Jeanne Lamon

    Tafelmusik

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 3

    Philip Glass

    A Far Cry Orchestra

    Simone Dinnerstein, piano

  • Buy

    Fuquoi in the Sugar Cane

    Henry Lissant-Collins

    Peter Marchbank

    South African Broadcast Orchestra

  • Buy

    Djilile

    Peter Sculthorpe

    Richard Tognetti

    Australian Chamber Orchestra

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

  • Buy

    Roma Suite

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

    Adrian Leaper

    RTE Concert Orchestra

  • Buy

    Leonardo Dreams of his Flying Machine

    Eric Whitacre

    Noel Edison

    Elora Festival Singers

    Carol Bauman, percussion

  • Buy

    Wood Notes: Moon Dusk

    William Grant Still

    John Jeter

    Fort Smith Symphony