On Air Playlist for June 29, 2020

11:00 PM – 12:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 3

    Johannes Brahms

    Riccardo Chailly

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

  • Buy

    Air

    Aaron Jay Kernis

    Alice K. Dade, flute

  • Buy

    Spanish Dance No. 5 "Andaluza"

    Enrique Granados

    Jean-Francois Heisser, piano

  • Buy

    Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee

    Jules Massenet

    Kenneth Jean

    Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra

10:00 PM – 11:00 PM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

    Elfrida Andree

    Gustaf Sjokvist

    Stockholm Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 4

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Kent Nagano

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra

    Till Fellner, piano

  • Buy

    Long Road

    Eriks Esenvalds

    Erick Lichte

    Chor Leoni Men's Chorus

  • Buy

    Nachtstuck

    Franz Schubert

    Elisabeth Plank, harp

9:00 PM – 10:00 PM

  • Buy

    The Kitchen Review

    Bohuslav Martinu

    Lahti Chamber Ensemble

  • Buy

    Three Botticelli Pictures

    Ottorino Respighi

    Neville Marriner

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

  • Buy

    Wooden Soldier

    Eddie Barbash/Michael Thurber/Tessa Lark

    Tessa Lark, violin

  • Buy

    Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Richard Hickox

    London Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Lyric Waltz

    Jean Sibelius

    Neeme Jarvi

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

8:00 PM – 9:00 PM

  • Buy

    Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye)

    Maurice Ravel

    Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos

  • Buy

    Bassoon Concerto

    Nino Rota

    Mario Bernardi

    CBC Vancouver Orchestra

    Christopher Millard, bassoon

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 4: 4th movement

    Gustav Mahler

    Osmo Vanska

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Carolyn Sampson, soprano

  • Buy

    Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Christopher Parkening, guitar

  • Buy

    Ae Fond Kiss

    Robert Burns

    Rory Macdonald

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Nicola Benedetti, violin

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 2nd movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Andris Nelsons

    Vienna Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Little Serenade

    Lars-Erik Larsson

    Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Stockholm Sinfonietta

  • Buy

    Suite No. 5 for Two Pianos "Children's Suite"

    Anton Arensky

    Aglika Genova, piano

  • Buy

    Divertimento No. 1

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Pinchas Zukerman

    National Arts Centre Orchestra

  • Buy

    Ballade No. 1

    Johannes Brahms

    Canadian Brass

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

  • Buy

    A Lady in Her Tower

    Gabriel Faure

    Sivan Magen, harp

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1

    Charles Gounod

    Christopher Hogwood

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1

    Charles Gounod

    Christopher Hogwood

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Der Rosenkavalier: Waltz Sequence No. 1

    Richard Strauss

    Karl Anton Rickenbacher

    Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Concerto No. 12

    Tomaso Albinoni

    Simon Standage

    Collegium Musicum 90

  • Buy

    Angel Springs

    Joe Hisaishi

    Lara Downes, piano

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

  • Buy

    Fiesta criolla

    Manuel Gomez Carrillo

    Gabriel Castagna

    Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen

  • Buy

    Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1

    Georges Enescu

    Erich Kunzel

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Trio: 1st movement

    Clara Schumann

    Dardington Piano Trio

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 39: 1st movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    John Eliot Gardiner

    English Baroque Soloists

  • Buy

    Overture for Wind Instruments

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Consortium Classicum

  • Buy

    Carmen: Intermezzo

    Georges Bizet

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

  • Buy

    Trumpet Concerto

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Helmut Muller-Bruhl

    Cologne Chamber Orchestra

    Jurgen Schuster, trumpet

  • Buy

    Ballet Suite No. 2

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Neeme Jarvi

    Scottish National Orchestra

  • Buy

    Kommt her zu mir (Come to Me All Who Desire)

    Julius Rontgen

    Uwe Gronostay

    Netherlands Chamber Choir

  • Buy

    A Fugal Concerto

    Gustav Holst

    Richard Hickox

    City of London Sinfonia

    Duke Dobing, flute

  • Buy

    Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante"

    Frederic Chopin

    Richard Raymond, piano

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

  • Buy

    Otello: Ballet Music

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Antonio de Almeida

    Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra

  • Buy

    Rondo

    Franz Schubert

    Yaara Tal, piano

  • Buy

    Pulcinella Suite

    Igor Stravinsky

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Highland Fancy

    Marcus Dods

    John Wilson

    Royal Ballet Sinfonia

    Alaster Bentley, oboe

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

  • Buy

    La Circe: Overture

    Domenico Cimarosa

    Kevin Mallon

    Toronto Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Endecha

    Francisco Tarrega

    Milos Karadaglic, guitar

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 1

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Yoel Levi

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Andre Watts, piano

  • Buy

    Reverie

    Germaine Tailleferre

    Kassia Ensemble

    Mary Elizabeth Bowden, trumpet

  • Buy

    From Meadow to Mayfair Suite: Evening in Town

    Eric Coates

    Adrian Boult

    New Philharmonia Orchestra

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 88

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Sigiswald Kuijken

    La Petite Bande

  • Buy

    Russian Easter Festival Overture

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Neeme Jarvi

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    String Quartet No. 1

    Maddalena Laura Sirmen

    Allegri String Quartet

  • Buy

    Irish Tune from County Derry

    Percy Grainger

    Jerry Junkin

    Dallas Wind Symphony

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

  • Buy

    Piano Sonata No. 2

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano

  • Buy

    Cello Concerto

    Robert Schumann

    Radoslav Szulc

    Stuttgart Philharmonic

    Pablo Ferrandez, cello

  • Buy

    Suite Colombiana No. 3: The Song of the Dreamer

    Gentil Montana

    Jose Antonio Escobar, guitar

  • Buy

    Nocturnes: Fetes (Festivals)

    Claude Debussy

    Claudio Abbado

    Berlin Philharmonic

  • Buy

    The Overturned Carriages: Overture

    Francois Boieldieu

    Howard Griffiths

    Swiss Italian Orchestra

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

  • Buy

    String Quartet No. 3: 4th movement

    Johannes Brahms

    Hagen Quartet

  • Buy

    String Quartet No. 3: 4th movement

    Johannes Brahms

    Hagen Quartet

  • Buy

    O Magnum Mysterium (O Great Mystery)

    Morten Lauridsen

    Grant Llewellyn

    Handel and Haydn Society Chorus

  • Buy

    Keyboard Concerto No. 6

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Murray Perahia

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Murray Perahia, piano

  • Buy

    Fair Maid of Perth: Suite

    Georges Bizet

    Daniel Barenboim

    Paris Orchestra

  • Buy

    Viennese Ladies Landler

    Franz Schubert

    Ensemble Wien

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

  • Buy

    Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Antonin Dvorak

    Sergiu Comissiona

    Houston Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Concerto Grosso No. 6

    George Frideric Handel

    Christopher Hogwood

    Handel and Haydn Society

  • Buy

    Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

    Bedrich Smetana

    Geoffrey Simon

    London Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Septet: 4th movement

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Trio a Cordes Francais

    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

  • Buy

    Dances in the Canebrakes: Silk Hat and Walking Cane

    Florence Price

    Mei-Ann Chen

    Chicago Sinfonietta

  • Buy

    The Wreckers Overture

    Ethel Smyth

    Sakari Oramo, conductor

    BBC Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Four Fancies: Gavotte

    Gordon Jacob

    Arcata String Quartet

    Don Bailey, flute

  • Buy

    La Cambiale di Matrimonio (The Marriage Contract): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Riccardo Chailly

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

    Richard Wagner

    Arthur Fiedler

    Boston Pops Orchestra

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

  • Buy

    Huapango

    Jose Moncayo

    Maximiano Valdez

    Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 11: 3rd movement

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Bernard Labadie

    The King's Violins

    Alexandre Tharaud, piano

  • Buy

    Concert Suite for Violin and Orchestra: Tarantella

    Sergei Taneyev

    Dmitri Yablonsky

    Kiev Virtuosi Symphony Orchestra

    Annelle Gregory, violin

  • Buy

    The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance

    Manuel de Falla

    Narciso Yepes, guitar

  • Buy

    Intermezzo: At the Skat Table

    Richard Strauss

    Andre Previn

    Vienna Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": 1st movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Leopold Hager

    Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

  • Buy

    Suite: Gaio

    Randall Thompson

    Peter Christ, oboe

  • Buy

    Piano Sonata No. 17 "The Tempest": 3rd movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Stephen Kovacevich, piano

  • Buy

    The Good-humored Ladies: 5th movement

    Vincenzo Tommasini

    Robert Irving

    Concert Arts Orchestra

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique": 2nd movement

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Semyon Bychkov

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Rondeau

    Jean-Joseph Mouret

    Donald Fraser

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

  • Buy

    Carnaval

    Robert Schumann

    Leonard Slatkin

    Lyon National Orchestra

  • Buy

    Violin Concerto No. 1: 1st movement

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Jeffrey Kahane

    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

    Hilary Hahn, violin

  • Buy

    Invitation to the Dance

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Neville Marriner

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

  • Buy

    From Olden Times: Intrada

    Johan Halvorsen

    Ari Rasilainen

    Norwegian Radio Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 10

    Georg Anton Benda

    Christian Benda

    Prague Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Polonaise No. 3 "Military"

    Frederic Chopin

    Artur Rubinstein, piano

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

  • Buy

    English Suite

    Paul Lewis

    David Lloyd-Jones

    Northern Sinfonia

  • Buy

    Ramuntcho Suite No. 2

    Gabriel Pierne

    Juanjo Mena

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 6

    William Boyce

    Ronald Thomas

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

  • Buy

    Por Una Cabeza/La Cumparsita

    Carlos Gardel/Gerardo H. Matos Rodriguez

    Angele Dubeau

    La Pieta

  • Buy

    Legend No. 4

    Antonin Dvorak

    David Zinman

    Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Song without Words No. 26

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Murray Perahia, piano

  • Buy

    Song without Words No. 22

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Murray Perahia, piano

  • Buy

    Song without Words No. 14

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Murray Perahia, piano

  • Buy

    Flute Quartet No. 1: 2nd movement

    Francois-Joseph Gossec

    Milliere String Trio

    Patrice Bocquillon, flute

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

  • Buy

    Printemps (Spring)

    Claude Debussy

    Pierre Boulez

    New Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Fritiof Suite: Fritiof's sea journey

    Elfrida Andree

    Gustaf Sjokvist

    Stockholm Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Violin Sonata

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Isaac Stern, violin

  • Buy

    All Through the Night

    Traditional Welsh

    Stuart Morley

    London Mozart Players

    Claire Jones, harp

  • Buy

    Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Ronn McFarlane, lute

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1

    Carl Nielsen

    Neeme Jarvi

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Eternity and A Day: Suite

    Eleni Karaindrou

    Loukas Karytinos

    La Camerata Athens

  • Buy

    Sonata No. 1

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Thomas Furi

    Camerata Bern

  • Buy

    Pygmalion: Overture

    Jean-Philippe Rameau

    William Christie

    Les Arts Florissants

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1

    Max Bruch

    Kurt Masur

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

  • Buy

    La captive

    Amy Beach

    Pamela Frame, cello

  • Buy

    Berceuse (Lullaby)

    Amy Beach

    Pamela Frame, cello

  • Buy

    Octet for Winds

    Igor Stravinsky

    Boston Symphony Chamber Players

  • Buy

    Serenade for Guitar and Strings

    Malcolm Arnold

    Richard Hickox

    Northern Sinfonia

    Craig Ogden, guitar

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 5: 4th movement

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Manfred Honeck

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Harp Concertino

    Germaine Tailleferre

    JoAnn Falletta

    Women's Philharmonic

    Gillian Benet, harp

  • Buy

    String Quartet No. 66

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    L'Archibudelli

  • Buy

    Bass Tuba Concerto: Romance

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Anne Manson

    Singapore Symphony Orchestra

    Oystein Baadsvik, tuba

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

  • Buy

    Variations serieuses (Serious Variations)

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Claudius Tanski, piano

  • Buy

    Romance for Violin and Orchestra

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

    Daniel Hege

    Encore Chamber Orchestra

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin

  • Buy

    Nights

    Florent Schmitt

    David Robertson

    Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Nonetto: 4th movement

    Bohuslav Martinu

    Lahti Chamber Ensemble