On Air Playlist for May 22, 2020

11:00 PM – 12:00 AM

  • Buy

    Sea Pictures

    Uuno Klami

    Petri Sakari

    Iceland Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Chiaroscuro

    Giovanni Piacentini

    Giovanni Piacentini, guitar

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

    Gustav Mahler

    Leonard Bernstein

    New York Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Lachrimae Tristes

    John Dowland

    Jakob Lindberg

    The Dowland Consort

10:00 PM – 11:00 PM

  • Buy

    The Lark Ascending

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Bryden Thomson

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Michael Davis, violin

  • Buy

    Beloved (Wa Habibi)

    Traditional

    Kronos Quartet

  • Buy

    Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Dreams of a Child

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Stefan Sanderling

    National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

  • Buy

    Flowers

    Truman Harris

    Alice Kogan Weinreb, flute

  • Buy

    Adagio and Allegro

    Robert Schumann

    David Finckel, cello

  • Buy

    Music for Symphony Orchestra: Andante

    Yasushi Akutagawa

    Ryusuke Numajiri

    Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra

9:00 PM – 10:00 PM

  • Buy

    Adagio

    Tomaso Albinoni

    Neville Marriner

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

  • Buy

    The Tale of the Stone Flower

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Neeme Jarvi

    Scottish National Orchestra

  • Buy

    Ruhe, meine Seele

    Richard Strauss

    Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Lise Davidsen, soprano

  • Buy

    Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh)

    Franz Liszt

    Susann McDonald, harp

  • Buy

    Chamber Concerto: Sicilienne

    Ernest Chausson

    Alcan Quartet

    David Lefevre, violin

8:00 PM – 9:00 PM

  • Buy

    The Adventures of Robin Hood: Love Theme

    Erich Korngold

    Malcolm Nabarro

    East of England Orchestra

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

  • Buy

    Ashokan Farewell

    Jay Ungar

    Adagio Trio

  • Buy

    Pictures at an Exhibition

    Modest Mussorgsky

    Gustavo Dudamel

    Vienna Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Vespers: Blessed Art Thou

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Sigvards Klava

    Latvian Radio Choir

  • Buy

    Highland Cathedral

    Michael Korb/Uli Roewer

    Musica Variata

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

  • Buy

    Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Claudio Abbado

    Mahler Chamber Orchestra

    Yuja Wang, piano

  • Buy

    Lincoln Portrait

    Aaron Copland

    Gerard Schwarz

    Seattle Symphony

    James Earl Jones, narrator

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

  • Buy

    Henry V Suite

    William Walton

    Carl Davis

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1: 1st movement

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Howard Mitchell

    National Symphony Orchestra, Washington, D.C.

  • Buy

    Battle Hymn of the Republic

    William Steffe

    Craig Jessop

    Mormon Tabernacle Choir

  • Buy

    Clarinet Quintet: 1st movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Emerson String Quartet

    David Shifrin, clarinet

  • Buy

    Children's March (Over the Hills and Far Away)

    Percy Grainger

    Jerry Junkin

    Dallas Wind Symphony

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

  • Buy

    Pearl Fishers: Au fond du temple saint (Temple Duet)

    Georges Bizet

    Yannick Nezet-Seguin

    Montreal Metropolitan Orchestra

    Rolando Villazon, tenor

  • Buy

    Canon

    Johann Pachelbel

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)

    Claude Debussy

    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

  • Buy

    Washington Post March

    John Philip Sousa

    United States Marine Band

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique": 2nd movement

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Manfred Honeck

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Longest Day: March

    Paul Anka

    Paul Bateman

    City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

  • Buy

    Carmen Fantasy

    Franz Waxman

    Andrew Litton

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin

  • Buy

    Gaspard de la Nuit

    Maurice Ravel

    Angela Hewitt, piano

  • Buy

    El Portenito

    Angel Villoldo

    Gantriis-Zimmermann Duo

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 17

    William Herschel

    Matthias Bamert

    London Mozart Players

  • Buy

    Capriccio No. 3: Allemande

    Jan Zelenka

    Daniel Abraham

    Bach Sinfonia

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

  • Buy

    Flute Concerto

    Jerome Moross

    JoAnn Falletta

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

    Alexa Still, flute

  • Buy

    Estonian Dance Suite

    Eduard Tubin

    Hans-Peter Frank

    Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    10 National Airs with Variations: No. 6 "Merch Megan"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Leonidas Kavakos, violin

  • Buy

    La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Riccardo Chailly

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Barry's Reels

    Catriona McKay/Chris Stout

    Barry Douglas, piano

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

  • Buy

    Chimney of King Rene

    Darius Milhaud

    Reykjavik Wind Quintet

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 33

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Emmanuel Krivine

    Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Trio Sonata No. 1

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Palladian Ensemble

  • Buy

    Morning Song

    Edward Elgar

    Daniel Barenboim

    English Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Andante

    Elfrida Andree

    Oskar Ekberg, piano

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

  • Buy

    Scottish March (Marche ecossaise)

    Claude Debussy

    Yan Pascal Tortelier

    Ulster Orchestra

  • Buy

    Return of the Jedi: Luke and Leia

    John Williams

    John Williams

    Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

  • Buy

    Suite in Old Style

    Dobrinka Tabakova

    Maxim Rysanov

    Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra

    Maxim Rysanov, viola

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 5 "Reformation": 2nd movement

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Vienna Philharmonic

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

  • Buy

    Scottish March (Marche ecossaise)

    Claude Debussy

    Yan Pascal Tortelier

    Ulster Orchestra

  • Buy

    Serenade for Strings: 1st movement

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    David Zinman

    Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Trumpet Concerto

    Giuseppe Torelli

    Jahja Ling

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

  • Buy

    Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor

    Percy Grainger

    Michael Haithcock

    University of Michigan Symphony Band

  • Buy

    Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"

    Frederic Chopin

    Roland Pontinen, piano

  • Buy

    Canon and Gigue

    Johann Pachelbel

    Pinchas Zukerman

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Legend No. 10

    Antonin Dvorak

    Jose Serebrier

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Suffolk Suite: Suffolk Morris

    Doreen Carwithen

    Richard Hickox

    London Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)

    Fritz Kreisler

    Yevgeny Sudbin, piano

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 9 "Jeunehomme": 3rd movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Bernard Labadie

    The King's Violins

    Alexandre Tharaud, piano

  • Buy

    Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture

    Mikhail Glinka

    Andre Previn

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony: 3rd movement

    Alberto Nepomuceno

    Fabio Mechetti

    Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Harp Sonata: 3rd movement

    Sophia Dussek

    Judy Loman, harp

  • Buy

    First Suite

    Gustav Holst

    Howard Dunn

    Dallas Wind Symphony

  • Buy

    Swedish Polka

    Hugo Alfven

    Okko Kamu

    Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Five Yunnan Folk Songs

    Jian-Zhong Wang

    Shanghai Quartet

  • Buy

    Acis and Galatea: Happy We!

    George Frideric Handel

    Robert Shaw

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

  • Buy

    Artemisia, Queen of Caria: Overture

    Domenico Cimarosa

    Patrick Gallois

    Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

  • Buy

    The Love for Three Oranges: March

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Sarah Chang, violin

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 2: Scherzo

    Alexander Borodin

    Gerard Schwarz

    Seattle Symphony

  • Buy

    Trumpet Concerto: 1st movement

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Marios Papadopoulous

    Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra

    Paul Merkelo, trumpet

  • Buy

    Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Ton Koopman

    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

  • Buy

    Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3: Italiana

    Ottorino Respighi

    Neville Marriner

    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Petite Symphony: 1st movement

    Charles Gounod

    Christopher Hogwood

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Deborah: Polka

    Josef Foerster

    Vaclav Smetacek

    Prague Symphony Orchestra

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

  • Buy

    Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon

    Franz Danzi

    Potsdam Chamber Academy

    Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet

  • Buy

    Kitty Hawk

    James Horner

    David Arnold

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Nocturnes: Nuages (Clouds)

    Claude Debussy

    Claudio Abbado

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    La Source

    Alphonse Hasselmans

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

  • Buy

    Waltz No. 1

    Antonin Dvorak

    Cecilia String Quartet

  • Buy

    Rondo for Violin and Orchestra

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Yakov Kreizberg

    Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

    Julia Fischer, violin

  • Buy

    Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet

    Maurice Ravel

    Josep Pons

    Paris Orchestra

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

  • Buy

    Piano Sonata No. 9

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Awadagin Pratt, piano

  • Buy

    Bold Island Suite

    Howard Hanson

    Erich Kunzel

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

  • Buy

    Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Thierry Fischer

    Utah Symphony

  • Buy

    Il Cimento: Violin Concerto No. 5 "La tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Andrew Manze

    Academy of Ancient Music

  • Buy

    Views of the Sea (Vistes al Mar): 1st movement

    Eduardo Toldra

    Gerard Claret

    Andorra National Chamber Orchestra

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

  • Buy

    Arafura Dances

    Ross Edwards

    Paul Daniel

    English Chamber Orchestra

    John Williams, guitar

  • Buy

    Dance of the Paper Umbrellas

    Elena Kats-Chernin

    Erica Ramallo Lucini, violin

  • Buy

    String Quartet

    Gabriel Faure

    Medici String Quartet

  • Buy

    Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)

    Claude Debussy

    John Williams

    Boston Pops Orchestra

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

  • Buy

    Winged Creatures

    Michael Abels

    Allen Tinkham

    Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra

    Anthony McGill, clarinet

  • Buy

    Piano Trio No. 1

    Emilie Mayer

    Trio Vivente

  • Buy

    Harp Sonata

    Jan Dussek

    Jutta Zoff, harp

  • Buy

    Sleeping Beauty: Panorama

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Valery Gergiev

    Kirov Orchestra

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

  • Buy

    Belshazzar's Feast Suite

    Jean Sibelius

    Sakari Oramo

    BBC Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Ballade

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

    Nokuthula Ngwenyama, violin

  • Buy

    Danses Concertantes

    Igor Stravinsky

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Trio No. 3: Minuet

    Johann Hummel

    Vienna String Trio

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1

    Ned Rorem

    Jose Serebrier

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Variations on an African American Spiritual

    Joshua McGhee

    Picasso Ensemble

  • Buy

    Elisenda's Garden

    Enrique Granados

    Douglas Riva, piano

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1: Mountain Flowers

    Rued Langgaard

    Leif Segerstam

    Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Jane Pickering Lute Book

    Anonymous

    Ronn McFarlane, lute