On Air Playlist for March 26, 2020

11:00 PM – 12:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1

    Carl Nielsen

    Paavo Berglund

    Royal Danish Orchestra

  • Buy

    Suite in Old Style

    Dobrinka Tabakova

    Maxim Rysanov

    Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra

    Maxim Rysanov, viola

  • Buy

    Irish Roots Medley

    Traditional

    Modern Mandolin Quartet

10:00 PM – 11:00 PM

  • Buy

    Song for Orchestra

    Ruth Gipps

    Rumon Gamba

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 1

    Frederic Chopin

    Claudio Abbado

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Martha Argerich, piano

  • Buy

    Ancient Prairie

    Eriks Esenvalds

    Maris Sirmais

    State Choir Latvia

  • Buy

    Duet

    Steve Reich

    Daniel Hope

    Basel Chamber Orchestra

    Daniel Hope, violin

9:00 PM – 10:00 PM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 4: 1st movement

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Leonard Bernstein

    New York Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Trio for Flute, Cello, and Piano

    Bohuslav Martinu

    Lahti Chamber Ensemble

  • Buy

    L'Isle joyeuse (Joyous Isle)

    Claude Debussy

    Andrew Litton

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Branford Marsalis, saxophone

  • Buy

    Four Preludes for Guitar

    Manuel Ponce

    Victoria Drake, harp

8:00 PM – 9:00 PM

  • Buy

    Prince and the Mermaid Suite

    William Grant Still

    Oregon String Quartet

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish"

    Robert Schumann

    John Eliot Gardiner

    Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Waltz Fantasy

    Mikhail Glinka

    Loris Tjeknavorian

    Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    To A White Rose

    Florence Price

    Lara Downes, piano

  • Buy

    Eventide

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    George Hurst

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

  • Buy

    Merry Mount Suite

    Howard Hanson

    Kenneth Schermerhorn

    Nashville Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Trio No. 5 "Ghost"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beaux Arts Trio

  • Buy

    Concert Piece for Horn and Orchestra

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Kurt Masur

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

    Hermann Baumann, horn

  • Buy

    Billy the Kid: Prairie Night

    Aaron Copland

    Hugh Wolff

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

  • Buy

    Acis and Galatea: Sinfonia

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Michael Halasz

    Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice

  • Buy

    Serenade No. 2

    Robert Fuchs

    Christian Ludwig

    Cologne Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    American Suite

    Antonin Dvorak

    Ivan Fischer

    Budapest Festival Orchestra

  • Buy

    Peer Gynt Suite No. 2

    Edvard Grieg

    Herbert Blomstedt

    San Francisco Symphony

  • Buy

    Flute Concerto No. 5

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Jorg-Michael Schwarz

    Rebel

    Matthias Maute, recorder

  • Buy

    Sanctus

    Ola Gjeilo

    Tenebrae

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

  • Buy

    Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

    Johannes Brahms

    Otto Klemperer

    Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of France

    David Oistrakh, violin

  • Buy

    The Birds

    Ottorino Respighi

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Dance Suite

    Tielman Susato

    Ludwig Guttler

    Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble

  • Buy

    Dances With Wolves: Themes

    John Barry

    Erich Kunzel

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

  • Buy

    Impressions from the Countryside: Village Dance

    Zdenek Fibich

    Marek Stilec

    Czech National Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    La clemenza di Tito (The Clemency of Titus): Overture

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Bruno Weil

    Tafelmusik

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

  • Buy

    St. Paul's Suite

    Gustav Holst

    George Hurst

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

  • Buy

    Suite for Strings

    Arthur Foote

    Mikhail Gurewitsch

    do.gma chamber orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1: 4th movement

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Thierry Fischer

    Utah Symphony

  • Buy

    Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

    Richard Wagner

    Adrian Boult

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Xerxes: Largo

    George Frideric Handel

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

  • Buy

    Symphony

    Vaclav Pichl

    Matthias Bamert

    London Mozart Players

  • Buy

    Wiener Blut (Vienna Blood)

    Johann Strauss, Jr.

    Fritz Reiner

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Cockaigne Overture (In London Town)

    Edward Elgar

    Owain Arwel Hughes

    Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 2nd movement

    Gustav Mahler

    Osmo Vanska

    Minnesota Orchestra

  • Buy

    Canon and Gigue

    Johann Pachelbel

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists

    Daniel Hope, violin

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

  • Buy

    The Merry Widow: Overture

    Franz Lehar

    Mikhail Jurowski

    Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    After the Cakewalk

    Nathaniel Dett

    Clipper Erickson, piano

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 91

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Simon Rattle

    Berlin Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Fritiof Suite: Prelude

    Elfrida Andree

    Gustaf Sjokvist

    Stockholm Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Maiden's Wish

    Frederic Chopin

    Mariam Batsashvili, piano

  • Buy

    Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto

    Johann Goldberg

    Musica Alta Ripa

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

  • Buy

    Russian Easter Festival Overture

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Robert Spano

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Sextet for Winds

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    David Shifrin, clarinet

  • Buy

    Toute vie

    Lou Koster

    Jonathan Kaell

    Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Adagio

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Zurich Chamber Orchestra

    Daniel Hope, violin

  • Buy

    Six Short Pieces: selections

    Henriette Renie

    Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

  • Buy

    Wand of Youth Suite No. 1

    Edward Elgar

    Bryden Thomson

    Ulster Orchestra

  • Buy

    Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)

    Robert Schumann

    Martha Argerich, piano

  • Buy

    Cello Concerto

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Ton Koopman

    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

  • Buy

    Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Stefan Sanderling

    National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

  • Buy

    Field of Dreams: The Place Where Dreams Come True

    James Horner

    James Horner

    Studio Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 5: 2nd movement

    Sergei Prokofiev

    George Szell

    Cleveland Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 5: 2nd movement

    Sergei Prokofiev

    George Szell

    Cleveland Orchestra

  • Buy

    French Suite No. 4: Gavotte; Air; Menuet; Gigue

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Murray Perahia, piano

  • Buy

    Faust Ballet Music

    Charles Gounod

    Neville Marriner

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

  • Buy

    Siegfried: Siegfried's Forging Song

    Richard Wagner

    Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

    Jay Hunter Morris, tenor

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

  • Buy

    Concert Suite No. 3

    Jean-Philippe Rameau

    Christophe Rousset

    Les Talens Lyriques

  • Buy

    Der Rosenkavalier: Waltz Sequence No. 2

    Richard Strauss

    Neeme Jarvi

    Scottish National Orchestra

  • Buy

    Forrest Gump: Feather Theme

    Alan Silvestri

    Michael Chertock, piano

  • Buy

    Trumpet Sonata No. 4, G. 5

    Giuseppe Torelli

    Edward Tarr, trumpet

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 20: 3rd movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Vladimir Ashkenazy

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

  • Buy

    Concert Piece for Clarinet and Basset Horn

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Wiener Virtuosen

  • Buy

    Septet: 3rd movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Leonidas Kavakos, violin

  • Buy

    The Running Set

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    James Judd

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo

    Pietro Mascagni

    Studio Orchestra

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo

    Edouard Lalo

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Chee-Yun, violin

  • Buy

    Danse Macabre

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Erich Kunzel

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 4

    Georg Anton Benda

    Christian Benda

    Prague Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 2: 4th movement

    Johannes Brahms

    JoAnn Falletta

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

    Fabio Bidini, piano

  • Buy

    Korobeiniki (Song of the Peddler)

    Traditional Russian

    Apollo Chamber Players

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement

    Elfrida Andree

    Gustaf Sjokvist

    Stockholm Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Marisa Robles, harp

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

  • Buy

    Field of Dreams: End Credits

    James Horner

    James Horner

    Studio Orchestra

  • Buy

    Scottish March (Marche ecossaise)

    Claude Debussy

    Louis de Froment

    Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 93: 2nd movement

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    George Szell

    Cleveland Orchestra

  • Buy

    Swan Lake: Waltz

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Georg Solti

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Four Seasons: Spring

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Rudolf Werthen

    Orchestra of Flanders

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

  • Buy

    Serenade for Winds: 4th movement

    Emil Hartmann

    Consortium Classicum

  • Buy

    William Tell: Pas de six

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Antonio de Almeida

    Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight": 2nd movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Richard Goode, piano

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 6

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Hans Graf

    Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

  • Buy

    Ambarvalia

    Ruth Gipps

    Charles Peebles

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    8 1/2: Walking the Gangplank

    Nino Rota

    Riccardo Muti

    Orchestra of La Scala, Milan

  • Buy

    Adriano in Siria: Overture

    Johann Christian Bach

    Simon Standage

    Academy of Ancient Music

  • Buy

    The King's March

    Jeremiah Clarke

    Anthony Newman

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

  • Buy

    Three Latin-American Sketches: Dance from Jalisco

    Aaron Copland

    Leonard Slatkin

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 2 "Song of a New Race": 1st movement

    William Grant Still

    John Jeter

    Fort Smith Symphony

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto: 2nd movement

    Luise Adolpha Le Beau

    Jurgen Bruns

    Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble

    Katia Tchemberdji, piano

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

  • Buy

    Suite in the Old Style

    Alfred Schnittke

    Vladimir Spivakov

    Moscow Virtuosi

  • Buy

    Six Italian Dance Tunes

    Peter Warlock

    Ross Pople

    London Festival Orchestra

  • Buy

    Shotgun Houses: Rome

    Valerie Coleman

    Harlem Quartet

    David Shifrin, clarinet

  • Buy

    Fantaisie

    Maria Szymanowska

    Anna Ciborowska, piano

  • Buy

    A Teardrop (Une larme)

    Modest Mussorgsky

    Constantine Orbelian

    Moscow Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Nagoya Marimbas

    Steve Reich

    Bob Becker, marimba

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 9

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Valery Gergiev

    Kirov Orchestra

  • Buy

    Sonatina

    Federico Torroba

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar

  • Buy

    The Oak

    Florence Price

    Apo Hsu

    Women's Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Heartbreaker

    Missy Mazzoli

    Michael Mizrahi, piano

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

  • Buy

    String Quartet No. 5

    Philip Glass

    Smith Quartet

  • Buy

    Serenade

    Julius Rontgen

    David Porcelijn

    Brandenburg State Orchestra Frankfurt

  • Buy

    The Song without Words

    Helena Lopuska

    Magdalena Lisak, piano

  • Buy

    Serenade No. 12: Andante

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

  • Buy

    Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto

    He Zhanhao/Chen Gang

    Viktor Fedotov

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Vanessa-Mae, violin

  • Buy

    Papillons (Butterflies)

    Robert Schumann

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

  • Buy

    The Enchanted Lake

    Anatol Liadov

    Stephen Gunzenhauser

    Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Waterfalls: 2nd movement

    Gareth Farr

    Duo Venandi

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

  • Buy

    A Card Game (Jeu de cartes)

    Igor Stravinsky

    Neeme Jarvi

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

  • Buy

    Magnolia Suite: Part 2

    Nathaniel Dett

    Denver Oldham, piano

  • Buy

    Midnight Polka

    Emil Waldteufel

    Theodor Guschlbauer

    Strasbourg Philharmonic Orchestra