On Air Playlist for October 12, 2018

11:00 PM – 12:00 AM

  • Buy

    The Fairy's Kiss: Divertimento

    Igor Stravinsky

    Yuri Temirkanov

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Violin Sonata No. 5 "Spring"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Itzhak Perlman, violin

  • Buy

    The Moon

    William S Lloyd Webber

    Julian Lloyd Webber

    English Chamber Orchestra

10:00 PM – 11:00 PM

  • Buy

    Three Latin-American Sketches

    Aaron Copland

    Hugh Wolff

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 91

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Autumn Soiree No. 5

    Felicien David

    Limoges Baroque Ensemble

  • Buy

    Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante"

    Frederic Chopin

    Ingrid Fliter, piano

  • Buy

    Requiebros

    Gaspar Cassado

    Yuli Turovsky

    I Musici Montreal

    Yuli Turovsky, cello

9:00 PM – 10:00 PM

  • Buy

    Symphony on a French Mountain Air

    Vincent D'Indy

    Charles Dutoit

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

8:00 PM – 9:00 PM

  • Buy

    Minnesota Orchestra - live!

    Minnesota Orchestra

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 12

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Leon Fleisher

    Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra

    Leon Fleisher, piano

  • Buy

    Rounds for String Orchestra

    David Diamond

    Mikhail Gurewitsch

    do.gma chamber orchestra

  • Buy

    The Musical Box

    Anatol Liadov

    Manon Le Comte, harp

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 1st movement

    Antonin Dvorak

    Neville Marriner

    Minnesota Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Road Home

    Stephen Paulus

    Dale Warland

    Dale Warland Singers

  • Buy

    Adagio for Strings

    Samuel Barber

    Kronos Quartet

  • Buy

    Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla

    Richard Wagner

    Jose Serebrier

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Trumpet Sinfonia "Il Barcheggio"

    Alessandro Stradella

    Max Pommer

    New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig

    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet

  • Buy

    Gymnopedie No. 3

    Erik Satie

    Miki Aoki, piano

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

  • Buy

    String Quartet No. 2: Finale

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Jerusalem Quartet

  • Buy

    Finlandia

    Jean Sibelius

    Herbert von Karajan

    Berlin Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

    Gustav Mahler

    Leonard Bernstein

    New York Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Steal Away

    Traditional

    Chanticleer

  • Buy

    Etude No. 3 "Tristesse"

    Frederic Chopin

    Sviatoslav Richter, piano

  • Buy

    Morning Song

    Edward Elgar

    Pinchas Zukerman

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 2nd movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Georg Solti

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Quartet: Scherzo

    Robert Schumann

    Ames Piano Quartet

  • Buy

    Moravian Dances: Threes

    Leos Janacek

    Antoni Wit

    Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Don Giovanni: Act I Finale

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Netherlands Wind Ensemble

  • Buy

    Tosca: Vissi d'arte

    Giacomo Puccini

    Charles Mackerras

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Montserrat Caballe, soprano

  • Buy

    Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    Yan Pascal Tortelier

    Ulster Orchestra

  • Buy

    Cello Concerto No. 2: 3rd movement

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Roger Norrington

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Steven Isserlis, cello

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

  • Buy

    Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Antonin Dvorak

    Yoav Talmi

    Quebec Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Brandenburg Concerto No. 4: 3rd movement

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Jeanne Lamon

    Tafelmusik

  • Buy

    Grand Concert Polka

    Homer Bartlett

    Ivan Davis, piano

  • Buy

    Danse Macabre

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Yuja Wang, piano

  • Buy

    Pictures at an Exhibition: Tuileries

    Modest Mussorgsky

    Minneapolis Guitar Quartet

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

  • Buy

    Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Finale

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Variations on Arne's "Rule Britannia"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    John Ogdon, piano

  • Buy

    Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)

    Johann Strauss Jr.

    Lorin Maazel

    Vienna Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo

    Edouard Lalo

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Chee-Yun, violin

  • Buy

    Adriano in Siria: Overture

    Johann Christian Bach

    Simon Standage

    Academy of Ancient Music

  • Buy

    Sleeping Beauty: Waltz

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Eugene Ormandy

    Philadelphia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Butterfly's Day Out

    Mark O'Connor

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

  • Buy

    Hungarian Dance No. 8

    Johannes Brahms

    Duo Turgeon

  • Buy

    The Earle of Oxford's March

    William Byrd

    Boulder Brass

  • Buy

    Symphonie Fantastique: March to the Scaffold

    Hector Berlioz

    Georg Solti

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Concerto for Strings

    Tomaso Albinoni

    John Georgiadis

    London Virtuosi

  • Buy

    Fantasy for a Gentleman (Fantasia para un gentilhombre): Canario

    Joaquin Rodrigo

    Maximiano Valdez

    Asturias Symphony Orchestra

    Joanna G'froerer, flute

  • Buy

    The Lark Ascending

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Maureen Nelson, violin

  • Buy

    Suite: Gaio

    Randall Thompson

    Kelly Peterson Peral, oboe

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 39: Finale

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Bruno Walter

    Columbia Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite: March

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Andre Previn

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Quintet: Finale

    Antonin Dvorak

    Elias String Quartet

    Jonathan Biss, piano

  • Buy

    La Cambiale di Matrimonio (The Marriage Contract): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Christian Benda

    Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Lotus Eaters

    Andrew York

    Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 3

    William Boyce

    Ronald Thomas

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

  • Buy

    Espana

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    Seiji Ozawa

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Greensleeves

    Traditional

    Shigenori Kudo, flute

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 1: Rondo

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Colin Davis

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Evgeny Kissin, piano

  • Buy

    Traditional Hornpipe Suite

    Adrian Cruft

    Gavin Sutherland

    Royal Ballet Sinfonia

  • Buy

    Serenade No. 1: Scherzo

    Johannes Brahms

    Vernon Handley

    Ulster Orchestra

  • Buy

    Rinaldo: Overture

    George Frideric Handel

    Septura

  • Buy

    Mock Morris

    Percy Grainger

    Richard Hickox

    City of London Sinfonia

  • Buy

    Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Christian Thielemann

    Vienna Philharmonic

  • Buy

    String Quartet No. 61 "Fifths": 4th movement

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Emerson String Quartet

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

  • Buy

    Masques and Bergamasques: Overture

    Gabriel Faure

    Michel Plasson

    Toulouse Capitol Orchestra

  • Buy

    Periodical Overture

    Niccolo Jommelli

    Pablo Heras-Casado

    Concerto Koln

  • Buy

    L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2: Farandole

    Georges Bizet

    Herbert von Karajan

    Berlin Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Melody

    Aaron Copland

    Richard Kapp

    Philharmonia Virtuosi

  • Buy

    Keyboard Concerto No. 1: 1st movement

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    George Malcolm

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Andras Schiff, piano

  • Buy

    Serenade for Strings: 1st movement

    Ernst von Dohnanyi

    Nash Ensemble

  • Buy

    Requiem: Sanctus

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Daniel Barenboim

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Peer Gynt: Morning Mood

    Edvard Grieg

    Bjarte Engeset

    Iceland Symphony Orchestra

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

  • Buy

    Mazeppa: Gopak

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Eiji Oue

    Minnesota Orchestra

  • Buy

    Eine kleine Nachtmusik: 1st movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Neville Marriner

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

  • Buy

    El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

    Manuel de Falla

    Carlo Maria Giulini

    Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Columbia (Caprice Americain)

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk

    Philip Martin, piano

  • Buy

    Violin Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement

    Max Bruch

    Joseph Swensen

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Robert McDuffie, violin

  • Buy

    A Fugal Concerto

    Gustav Holst

    Christopher Hogwood

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Kathryn Greenbank, oboe

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 5: 1st movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    John Eliot Gardiner

    Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Acis and Galatea: Happy We!

    George Frideric Handel

    Robert Shaw

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

  • Buy

    Demetrio e Polibio: Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Christian Benda

    Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Bagatelles: Poco Allegro

    Antonin Dvorak

    Quartetto Gelato

  • Buy

    Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Zubin Mehta

    New York Philharmonic

    Itzhak Perlman, violin

  • Buy

    Piano Quartet No. 1: Scherzo

    Gabriel Faure

    Domus

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 98: 3rd movement

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Colin Davis

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

  • Buy

    Sonata

    Antonio Soler

    Xavier de Maistre, harp

  • Buy

    Deborah: Polka

    Josef Foerster

    Vaclav Smetacek

    Prague Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Octet: 3rd movement

    Franz Schubert

    Boston Symphony Chamber Players

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

  • Buy

    Suite Rococo

    Andre Gretry

    I Fiamminghi

    France Springuel, cello

  • Buy

    Ninerias

    Joaquin Turina

    Mirian Conti, piano

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 13

    Carlos Baguer

    Matthias Bamert

    London Mozart Players

  • Buy

    In Autumn Overture

    Edvard Grieg

    Okko Kamu

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Manon Lescaut: Prelude to Act 2

    Giacomo Puccini

    Riccardo Chailly

    Milan Symphony Orchestra

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

  • Buy

    The Fairy Tale: Overture

    Stanislaw Moniuszko

    Antoni Wit

    Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Suite Piedra libre: La Mancha

    Denis Plante

    Pentaedre

  • Buy

    Violin Sonata

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Isaac Stern, violin

  • Buy

    Variations on a Swedish Air

    Bernhard Crusell

    Yan Pascal Tortelier

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Emma Johnson, clarinet

  • Buy

    Two Poetic Waltzes

    Enrique Granados

    Xuefei Yang, guitar

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

  • Buy

    Petite Suite

    Alexander Borodin

    Gennady Rozhdestvensky

    Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Harp Sonata

    Paul Hindemith

    Elinor Bennett, harp

  • Buy

    Capriccio: String Sextet

    Richard Strauss

    Neeme Jarvi

    Scottish National Orchestra

  • Buy

    Sarabande with variations

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Ludwig Guttler

    Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

  • Buy

    Viola Sonata No. 2

    Johannes Brahms

    Kim Kashkashian, viola

  • Buy

    Lincoln Green

    Malcolm Nabarro

    Malcolm Nabarro

    East of England Orchestra

  • Buy

    L'Horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)

    Jean Francaix

    Mathias Monius

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Albrecht Mayer, oboe

  • Buy

    Waltz after Lasse in Lyby

    Traditional

    Danish String Quartet

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 8

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Claudio Abbado

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Rudolf Serkin, piano

  • Buy

    Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10

    Henry Cowell

    Richard Auldon Clark

    Manhattan Chamber Orchestra

    Humbert Lucarelli, oboe

  • Buy

    The Sacred Linden Tree (Die heilige Linde): Overture

    Siegfried Wagner

    Werner Andreas Albert

    Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Sinfonietta: Arioso

    Alexander Arutiunian

    Constantine Orbelian

    Moscow Chamber Orchestra

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

  • Buy

    Cello Concerto No. 1

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Grigory Stolyarov

    Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio

    Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

  • Buy

    Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Selections

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano

  • Buy

    When the day of Pentecost had come

    Giovanni Palestrina

    Dennis Keene

    Voices of Ascension

  • Buy

    Legend No. 5

    Antonin Dvorak

    David Zinman

    Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra