On Air Playlist for June 14, 2018

11:00 PM – 12:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 7 "Pastoral"

    Alexander Glazunov

    Neeme Jarvi

    Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Dromte mig en drom

    Traditional Danish

    Danish String Quartet

  • Buy

    Violin Concerto No. 2

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Joshua Bell, violin

  • Buy

    Nocturne

    Alan Hovhaness

    Susann McDonald, harp

10:00 PM – 11:00 PM

  • Buy

    Ballade No. 3

    Frederic Chopin

    Piotr Anderszewski, piano

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 4 "Tragic"

    Franz Schubert

    Pablo Heras-Casado

    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

  • Buy

    Ballabile

    Charles Stanford

    Andrew Manze

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Gemma Rosefield, cello

  • Buy

    Requiem: The Lord is My Shepherd

    John Rutter

    Stephen Cleobury

    City of London Sinfonia

9:00 PM – 10:00 PM

  • Buy

    Old Polish Suite

    Andrei Panufnik

    Mariusz Smolij

    Polish Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 4

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Colin Davis

    BBC Symphony Orchestra

    Stephen Kovacevich, piano

  • Buy

    Sleeping Beauty: Bluebird pas de deux

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Neeme Jarvi

    Scottish National Orchestra

  • Buy

    Sarabande

    Ludovico Einaudi

    Angele Dubeau

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, violin

8:00 PM – 9:00 PM

  • Buy

    Flute Concerto No. 2 "La notte" ("The Night")

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Richard Tognetti

    Australian Chamber Orchestra

    Emmanuel Pahud, flute

  • Buy

    After a Dream (Apres un Reve)

    Gabriel Faure

    Northwestern University Cello Ensemble

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 5

    Jean Sibelius

    Osmo Vanska

    Minnesota Orchestra

  • Buy

    Caitlin

    Chris Marshall

    Studio Orchestra

    Claire Jones, harp

  • Buy

    Prelude

    Heino Kaski

    Leif Segerstam

    Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

  • Buy

    Piano Sonata No. 5

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Fazil Say, piano

  • Buy

    Serenade for Winds

    Antonin Dvorak

    Neville Marriner

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

  • Buy

    Impressions from the Countryside: Village Dance

    Zdenek Fibich

    Marek Stilec

    Czech National Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

  • Buy

    La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No. 1

    Manuel de Falla

    Bell' Alma Duo

  • Buy

    Water Music Suite No. 1

    George Frideric Handel

    John Eliot Gardiner

    English Baroque Soloists

  • Buy

    Prince and the Mermaid Suite

    William Grant Still

    Oregon String Quartet

  • Buy

    Musical Moment No. 4

    Franz Schubert

    David Fray, piano

  • Buy

    The Happy Slaves: Overture

    Juan Arriaga

    Alvaro Cassuto

    Algarve Orchestra

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

  • Buy

    Bronze Horseman Suite: Dancing Scene

    Reinhold Gliere

    Edward Downes

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Guitar Concerto No. 1

    Mauro Giuliani

    Charles Groves

    English Chamber Orchestra

    John Williams, guitar

  • Buy

    Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Behzod Abduraimov, piano

  • Buy

    Flute Divertimento

    Ferruccio Busoni

    Francesco La Vecchia

    Rome Symphony Orchestra

    Laura Minguzzi, flute

  • Buy

    Orchestra-Symphony No. 3

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

    Andrew Manze

    English Concert

  • Buy

    Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1

    Edward Elgar

    Leonard Bernstein

    New York Philharmonic

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

  • Buy

    Concerto No. 7 "Teatrale"

    Lorenzo Zavateri

    Gottfried von der Goltz

    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

  • Buy

    Cello Concerto No. 1

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Iona Brown

    Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

    Truls Mork, cello

  • Buy

    Nordic Folk Dances: Scherzo

    Emil Hartmann

    Bo Holten

    Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Hungarian Dance No. 10

    Johannes Brahms

    Esther Budiardjo, piano

  • Buy

    Hungarian Dance No. 10

    Johannes Brahms

    Esther Budiardjo, piano

  • Buy

    Theodora: Defend her, Heav'n

    George Frideric Handel

    Harry Bicket

    Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

    Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo-soprano

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

  • Buy

    The Planets: Mars

    Gustav Holst

    Colin Davis

    Berlin Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp

    Claude Debussy

    Markus Klinko, harp

  • Buy

    Double Keyboard Concerto

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Christoph Eschenbach

    Hamburg Philharmonic

    Christoph Eschenbach, piano

  • Buy

    Perpetual Motion (Perpetuum mobile)

    Johann Strauss Jr.

    Erich Kunzel

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

  • Buy

    New Vienna Landler

    Joseph Lanner

    Michael Dittrich

    Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

  • Buy

    Rondo for Horn and Orchestra

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Charles Mackerras

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Eric Ruske, horn

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 2

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Antal Dorati

    Philharmonia Hungarica

  • Buy

    Arpeggione Sonata

    Franz Schubert

    Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

  • Buy

    Canadian Folk Song Suite

    Morley Calvert

    Stephen Chenette

    Hannaford Street Silver Band

  • Buy

    Rondeau

    Jean-Joseph Mouret

    Anthony Newman

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

  • Buy

    Bransle gay

    Pierre Attaingnant

    Hopkinson Smith, lute

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

  • Buy

    Concerto Grosso No. 2

    Arcangelo Corelli

    Christopher Hogwood

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Double Concerto

    Johannes Brahms

    Daniel Barenboim

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Itzhak Perlman, violin

  • Buy

    Finlandia

    Jean Sibelius

    Andrew Davis

    Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Norwegian Folk Tune

    Johan Svendsen

    Richard Studt

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

  • Buy

    Suite of Scottish Dances

    William Alwyn

    Gavin Sutherland

    Royal Ballet Sinfonia

  • Buy

    Concerto Grosso No. 2

    George Frideric Handel

    Neville Marriner

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

  • Buy

    Piano Sonata No. 40

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Alfred Brendel, piano

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1: 1st movement

    Lars-Erik Larsson

    Andrew Manze

    Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus

    Giacomo Puccini

    Giuseppe Sinopoli

    Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Violin Sonata No. 1: Gigue

    Francesco Veracini

    John Holloway, violin

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

  • Buy

    Der fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman): Overture

    Richard Wagner

    Lorin Maazel

    Berlin Philharmonic

  • Buy

    German Dances and Trios

    Franz Schubert

    Vladimir Spivakov

    Moscow Virtuosi

  • Buy

    Idillo-Concertino

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari

    Donald Spieth

    Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra

    Humbert Lucarelli, oboe

  • Buy

    Pavane

    Gabriel Faure

    Rupert Boyd, guitar

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

  • Buy

    Serenade No. 1: Allegro molto

    Johannes Brahms

    Bernard Haitink

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

  • Buy

    La Wally: Ebben? Ne andro lontana

    Alfredo Catalani

    John Mauceri

    Orchestra of the Royal Theater, Torino

    Angela Gheorghiu, soprano

  • Buy

    Bassoon Concerto: Rondo

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Juanjo Mena

    BBC Philharmonic

    Karen Geoghegan, bassoon

  • Buy

    Ports of Call (Escales): Valencia

    Jacques Ibert

    Eiji Oue

    Minnesota Orchestra

  • Buy

    Partita No. 4: Gigue

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Igor Levit, piano

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1 "Spring": 3rd movement

    Robert Schumann

    Daniel Barenboim

    Staatskapelle Berlin

  • Buy

    Pentangle: Cottonwood Grove

    Peter Schickele

    Jorge Mester

    Louisville Orchestra

    Kenneth Albrecht, horn

  • Buy

    Acis and Galatea: Sinfonia

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Michael Halasz

    Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice

  • Buy

    Morning Song

    Edward Elgar

    William Boughton

    English String Orchestra

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

  • Buy

    Joyous March

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    Paul Paray

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Union (Concert Paraphrase on National Airs)

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk

    Paul Bisaccia, piano

  • Buy

    Dance Intermezzo

    Jean Sibelius

    Osmo Vanska

    Lahti Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Fidelio Overture

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Eugen Jochum

    Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Miao Mountain Morning

    Chen Gang

    Shanghai Quartet

  • Buy

    Trumpet Sonata No. 1

    Giuseppe Torelli

    Max Pommer

    New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig

    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 40: 1st movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Jeffrey Tate

    English Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Luisa Miller: Sinfonia

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Riccardo Muti

    Orchestra of La Scala, Milan

  • Buy

    Music for the Royal Fireworks: La Rejouissance

    George Frideric Handel

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

  • Buy

    Sinfonia

    Johann Hasse

    Ilia Korol

    Moderntimes_1800

  • Buy

    Carmen: Bohemian Song (Chanson Boheme)

    Georges Bizet

    Debra Wendells-Cross, flute

  • Buy

    Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Antonin Dvorak

    George Szell

    Cleveland Orchestra

  • Buy

    Spring Soiree No. 6

    Felicien David

    Limoges Baroque Ensemble

  • Buy

    Polichinelle

    Fritz Kreisler

    Joshua Bell, violin

  • Buy

    Gaelic Symphony: 2nd movement

    Amy Beach

    Kenneth Schermerhorn

    Nashville Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia No. 1

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Empire Brass

    Douglas Major, organ

  • Buy

    Minuet No. 2

    Giacomo Puccini

    Jean Jacques Kantorow

    Orchestra of the Auvergne

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 5 "Reformation": 2nd movement

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Yannick Nezet-Seguin

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

  • Buy

    Memory of the Norwegian Mountains

    Franz Berwald

    Thomas Dausgaard

    Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Arabesque

    Robert Schumann

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

  • Buy

    Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3

    Ottorino Respighi

    Neville Marriner

    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Scherzando No. 4

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Bernhard Hartog

    Haydn Ensemble Berlin

    Emmanuel Pahud, flute

  • Buy

    Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)

    Claude Debussy

    Simon Rattle

    Berlin Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Four Preludes for Guitar

    Manuel Ponce

    Victoria Drake, harp

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

  • Buy

    Barcarolle

    Frederic Chopin

    Javier Perianes, piano

  • Buy

    Barcarolle

    Frederic Chopin

    Javier Perianes, piano

  • Buy

    Summer Night on the River

    Frederick Delius

    Daniel Barenboim

    English Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Wind Quintet

    Franz Danzi

    Academia Wind Quintet

  • Buy

    Irish Rhapsody

    Victor Herbert

    JoAnn Falletta

    Ulster Orchestra

  • Buy

    Irish Rhapsody

    Victor Herbert

    JoAnn Falletta

    Ulster Orchestra

  • Buy

    Concerto for Strings "Conch Shell"

    Antonio Vivaldi

    I Musici

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

  • Buy

    Sentimental Romance No. 1

    Wilhelm Stenhammar

    Stig Westerberg

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Arve Tellefsen, violin

  • Buy

    Piano Sonata

    Franz Schubert

    Paul Lewis, piano

  • Buy

    Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Leonard Bernstein

    New York Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Quintet for Glass and Strings: Brisk

    Garry Eister

    Emerson String Quartet

    Dennis James, Armonica

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony "La Casa del Diavolo"

    Luigi Boccherini

    Johannes Goritzki

    German Chamber Academy

  • Buy

    Fantasy

    Josef Suk

    Yakov Kreizberg

    Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

    Julia Fischer, violin

  • Buy

    Keyboard Suite No. 12

    George Frideric Handel

    Sviatoslav Richter, piano

  • Buy

    Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp

    Joseph Lauber

    Rachel Talitman, harp

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

  • Buy

    Verklarte Nacht (Transfigured Night)

    Arnold Schoenberg

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    O ignis spiritus (O fire of the Paraclete)

    Hildegard von Bingen

    Jaan-Eik Tulve

    Vox Clamantis

  • Buy

    Prelude and Fugue "St Anne"

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Seiji Ozawa

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Prelude and Fugue "St Anne"

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Seiji Ozawa

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Shepherd's Song

    Han-Kun Sha

    Shanghai Quartet

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

  • Buy

    Suite for Strings

    John Rutter

    John Rutter

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Sonata No. 18

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mieczyslaw Horszowski, piano

  • Buy

    Symphony in Three Movements

    Igor Stravinsky

    Hannu Lintu

    Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony in Three Movements

    Igor Stravinsky

    Hannu Lintu

    Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Flowers of the Forest

    Anonymous

    Baltimore Consort