On Air Playlist for November 12, 2018

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

  • Buy

    Tragic Overture

    Johannes Brahms

    Bernard Haitink

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Sonata No. 12

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Andre Watts, piano

  • Buy

    Intermezzo

    Anton Arensky

    Evgeny Svetlanov

    USSR Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 3 for Violin

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Bernard Labadie

    The King's Violins

    Nicole Trotier, violin

  • Buy

    Symphony

    Francesco Uttini

    Philip Brunelle

    Orchestra of the Royal Swedish Opera

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

  • Buy

    Three Preludes

    George Gershwin

    Modern Mandolin Quartet

  • Buy

    Petite Suite

    Alexander Borodin

    Gennady Rozhdestvensky

    Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Fantasia No. 12

    Luis de Milan

    Jordi Savall, viola da gamba

  • Buy

    Sonata for 2 Trumpets

    Petronio Franceschini

    Simon Preston

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Wolfgang Laubin, trumpet

  • Buy

    Waltz No. 3

    Frederic Chopin

    Maurizio Pollini, piano

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

  • Buy

    Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Johann Strauss Jr.

    Willi Boskovsky

    Vienna Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 4 "Italian"

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Pablo Heras-Casado

    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

  • Buy

    Almayne

    Armstrong Gibbs

    Robert Salter

    Guildhall Strings

  • Buy

    Vocalise

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Sara Sant'Ambrogio, cello

  • Buy

    Chaconne

    John Blow

    Reinhard Goebel

    Musica Antiqua Cologne

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

  • Buy

    The Butterfly's Ball

    Frederic Cowen

    Adrian Leaper

    Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice

  • Buy

    The Butterfly's Ball

    Frederic Cowen

    Adrian Leaper

    Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice

  • Buy

    Fur Elise

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    John O'Conor, piano

  • Buy

    Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye): Ballet

    Maurice Ravel

    Hugh Wolff

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Concerto for Strings

    Tomaso Albinoni

    John Georgiadis

    London Virtuosi

  • Buy

    Carmen: Seguedilla

    Georges Bizet

    Karel Mark Chichon

    Italian Radio Symphony Orchestra of Milan

    Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

  • Buy

    Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Gianluigi Gelmetti

    Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Trio Sonata

    Sebastian de Brossard

    David Bates

    La Nuova Musica

  • Buy

    Sinfonia Concertante: 1st movement

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Simon Rattle

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Toru Yasunaga, violin

  • Buy

    O Mistress Mine

    Thomas Morley

    Corona Guitar Quartet

  • Buy

    Sleeping Beauty: Entry of the Fairies

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Mikhail Pletnev

    Russian National Orchestra

  • Buy

    Walking Tune

    Percy Grainger

    Richard Hickox

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Trumpet Concerto

    Johann Fasch

    Raymond Leppard

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

  • Buy

    Polonaise No. 3 "Military"

    Frederic Chopin

    Artur Rubinstein, piano

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

  • Buy

    Brandenburg Concerto No. 6: 1st movement

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Siegbert Rampe

    La Stravaganza

  • Buy

    Overture

    Franz Schubert

    Christian Benda

    Prague Sinfonia

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 23: 3rd movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    George Szell

    Columbia Symphony Orchestra

    Robert Casadesus, piano

  • Buy

    Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    Armin Jordan

    French National Orchestra

  • Buy

    Candide: Overture

    Leonard Bernstein

    Vento Chiaro

  • Buy

    Divertimento

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Reinhard Goebel

    Musica Antiqua Cologne

  • Buy

    Serenade No. 1: Rondo

    Johannes Brahms

    Bernard Haitink

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

  • Buy

    String Quartet No. 13: Alla danza tedesca

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Guarneri Quartet

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

  • Buy

    Mandolin Concerto

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Iona Brown

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Pepe Romero, guitar

  • Buy

    Minuet

    Andre Gretry

    Stefan Sanderling

    Bretagne Orchestra

  • Buy

    Dance of the Blessed Spirits

    Christoph Gluck

    Laurence Equilbey

    Insula Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Olympiad: Overture

    Domenico Cimarosa

    Patrick Gallois

    Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice

  • Buy

    Trio for Oboe, Horn, and Piano: 1st movement

    Heinrich von Herzogenberg

    Albrecht Mayer, oboe

  • Buy

    Granada

    Isaac Albeniz

    Xavier de Maistre, harp

  • Buy

    Serenade for Strings: Waltz

    Antonin Dvorak

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Our Town: Grover's Corners

    Aaron Copland

    Elgar Howarth

    London Sinfonietta

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

  • Buy

    The Bells of St. Genevieve

    Marin Marais

    Spectre de la Rose

  • Buy

    Three Short Pieces

    Jacques Ibert

    Dorian Wind Quintet

  • Buy

    Violin Concerto No. 3

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Alessandro Moccia

    Champs-Elysees Orchestra

    Giuliano Carmignola, violin

  • Buy

    Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo

    Pietro Mascagni

    Neeme Jarvi

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Swedish Polka

    Hugo Alfven

    Ronald Corp

    New London Orchestra

  • Buy

    Hungarian Dance No. 8

    Johannes Brahms

    Duo Turgeon

  • Buy

    Scherzo

    Alfredo Catalani

    Riccardo Muti

    Orchestra of La Scala, Milan

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

  • Buy

    Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Oliver Dohnanyi

    Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Idyll for String Orchestra

    Leos Janacek

    Gerard Schwarz

    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Musette de Choisie and Tavernie

    Francois Couperin

    Palladian Ensemble

  • Buy

    Gymnopedie No. 3

    Erik Satie

    Klauspeter Seibel

    London Symphony Orchestra

    James Galway, flute

  • Buy

    Sinfonia

    Antonio Leal Moreira

    Alvaro Cassuto

    Algarve Orchestra

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 1

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Leonard Bernstein

    New York Philharmonic

    Leonard Bernstein, piano

  • Buy

    Ubi Caritas

    Paul Mealor

    Nigel Short

    Tenebrae

  • Buy

    Serenade No. 1

    Robert Volkmann

    Johannes Goritzki

    German Chamber Academy

  • Buy

    Scarborough Fair

    Traditional English

    Stuart Morley

    London Mozart Players

    Claire Jones, harp

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

  • Buy

    String Quartet No. 8

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Amadeus Quartet

  • Buy

    Reflexoes No. 6

    Jaime Zenamon

    Rupert Boyd, guitar

  • Buy

    English Suite No. 5

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Angela Hewitt, piano

  • Buy

    A John Field Suite: Polka

    Hamilton Harty

    Bryden Thomson

    Ulster Orchestra

  • Buy

    Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina

    Tarquinio Merula

    Ensemble Fitzwilliam

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

  • Buy

    Tamara

    Mily Balakirev

    Vassily Sinaisky

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Ambre

    Nils Frahm

    Lavinia Meijer, harp

  • Buy

    Clarinet Concerto No. 2

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Kirk Trevor

    Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

  • Buy

    Impromptu

    Antonin Dvorak

    Shai Wosner, piano

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

  • Buy

    Nights

    Florent Schmitt

    David Robertson

    Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Cancao sertaneja (Song of the Farmlands)

    Camargo Guarnieri

    Brazilian Guitar Quartet

  • Buy

    Violin Sonata No. 3

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Itzhak Perlman, violin

  • Buy

    Prelude

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Erich Kunzel

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra