On Air Playlist for January 31, 2015

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

7:27 AM: Sursum corda Alan Bullard, Sarah MacDonald, Chapel Choir of Selwyn College, Cambridge

7:15 AM: Serenade for Strings Edward Elgar, Andrew Davis, Philharmonia Orchestra

7:06 AM: Four Dances Thomas Morley, , Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

7:01 AM: Four British Folk Song Settings Percy Grainger, ,

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

6:38 AM: Violin Concerto No. 1 Franz Joseph Haydn, Pinchas Zukerman, National Arts Centre Orchestra

6:34 AM: Dance Antique William Mason, , Calico Winds

6:22 AM: Little Serenade for Strings Lars-Erik Larsson, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Stockholm Sinfonietta

6:11 AM: Andante and Hungarian Rondo Carl Maria von Weber, Neville Marriner, Academy of St Martin in the Fields

6:06 AM: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo Pietro Mascagni, Neeme Jarvi, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

6:01 AM: Reverie Claude Debussy, , Turtle Island String Quartet

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

5:49 AM: Symphony No. 9 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Adam Fischer, Danish National Chamber Orchestra

5:46 AM: O bene mio (Oh, my good fortune) Adrian Willaert, , King's Noyse

5:16 AM: Symphony No. 2 "Romantic" Howard Hanson, Gerard Schwarz, Seattle Symphony

5:09 AM: Serenade Roman Hoffstetter, , I Solisti Italiani

5:06 AM: Cancion de luna (Moonsong) Ernesto Lecuona, ,

5:01 AM: Prayer of Saint Gregory Alan Hovhaness, Richard Auldon Clark, Manhattan Chamber Orchestra

5:01 AM: Sinfonia Johan Roman, , Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

5:01 AM: Kreek's Notebook Tonu Korvits, Rupert Gough, Choir of Royal Holloway

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

4:50 AM: Sinfonia Johan Roman , , Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

4:18 AM: Kreek's Notebook Tonu Korvits, Rupert Gough, Choir of Royal Holloway, Britten Sinfonia

4:15 AM: Lyric Pieces: Butterfly (Sommerfugl) Edvard Grieg, ,

4:07 AM: Symphonic Scherzo Arnold Bax, Vernon Handley, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

4:01 AM: Lute Suite No. 3: Allemande Johann Sebastian Bach, ,

4:01 AM: The Gadfly: Romance Dmitri Shostakovich, Vassily Sinaisky, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

3:52 AM: The Gadfly: Romance Dmitri Shostakovich, Vassily Sinaisky, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

3:12 AM: Septet Ludwig van Beethoven, , Nash Ensemble

3:06 AM: Cerrito Polka Joseph Lanner, , Ensemble Wien

3:01 AM: Symphony No. 1 Johan Svendsen, Mariss Jansons, Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

2:36 AM: Aranjuez Concerto Joaquin Rodrigo, Jose Serebrier, New York Philharmonic

2:30 AM: Fruhlingsglaube (Faith in Spring) Franz Schubert, ,

2:10 AM: Concerto Pastorale Johann Christoph Pez, Giovanni Antonini, Il Giardino Armonico

2:06 AM: Masquerade: Nocturne Aram Khachaturian, Barry Wordsworth, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

2:01 AM: Suite of Dances No. 6 Johann Ernst Rieck, , Stradivaria

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

1:26 AM: Double Concerto Johannes Brahms, Riccardo Chailly, Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

1:23 AM: Straw Hat Dance Du Mingxin, ,

1:11 AM: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune) Claude Debussy, Charles Dutoit, Montreal Symphony Orchestra

1:06 AM: Song in the Night (Chanson dans la Nuit) Carlos Salzedo, ,

1:01 AM: Hassan: Intermezzo and Serenade Frederick Delius, Richard Hickox, Northern Sinfonia of England

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

12:37 AM: Idillo-Concertino Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari, Robert Maxym, Folkwang Chamber Orchestra

12:29 AM: Parlour Games Meredith Monk, ,

12:19 AM: Les caracteres de la danse Jean-Fery Rebel, , Palladian Ensemble

12:10 AM: The Bullfighter's Prayer Joaquin Turina, , Chamber Music Palm Beach

12:06 AM: Count Orlando: Ballo and Salterello Simone Molinaro, Josef Ulsamer, Ulsamer-Collegium

12:01 AM: Rondo Amoroso Harald Saeverud, Per Dreier, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra