On Air Playlist for May 6, 2016

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

  • Buy

    L'assedio di Corinto (Siege of Corinth): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Neville Marriner

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

  • Buy

    Rapsodia Cubana

    Isaac Albeniz

    Boston Cello Quartet

  • Buy

    Polish Concerto (Concerto Polonois)

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Jorg-Michael Schwarz

    Rebel

  • Buy

    Mephisto Waltz No. 1 "Dance in the Village Inn"

    Franz Liszt

    Georg Solti

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Quintet: Finale

    Antonin Dvorak

    Jeremy Denk, piano

    Maureen Nelson, violin

    Daria Adams, violin

    Maiya Papach, viola

    Julie Albers, cello

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

  • Buy

    Don Quixote: Pas de deux

    Leon Minkus

    Robert Irving

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Don Giovanni: Overture

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Nikolaus Harnoncourt

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

  • Buy

    Concerto for Two Oboes

    Tomaso Albinoni

    Robert King

    King's Consort

    Paul Goodwin, oboe

    Lorraine Wood, baroque oboe

  • Buy

    Moravian Dances

    Leos Janacek

    Antoni Wit

    Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    A Moorside Suite: March

    Gustav Holst

    David Honeyball

    London Brass Virtuosi

  • Buy

    Thais: Meditation

    Jules Massenet

    James Levine

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

  • Buy

    Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Scherzo burlesque

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Evgeny Svetlanov

    USSR Symphony Orchestra

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

  • Buy

    A New Tune

    Anonymous

    Palladian Ensemble

  • Buy

    Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Antonin Dvorak

    Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Cleveland Orchestra

  • Buy

    Octet: 3rd movement

    Franz Schubert

    Gidon Kremer, violin

    Isabelle van Keulen, violin

    Tabea Zimmermann, viola

    David Geringas, cello

    Eduard Brunner, clarinet

    Radovan Vlatkovic, horn

  • Buy

    Invitation to the Dance

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Neville Marriner

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Marc Soustrot

    Malmo Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Songs of a Wayfarer: Morning Walk

    Gustav Mahler

    Claudius Tanski, piano

  • Buy

    The Immovable Do

    Percy Grainger

    Richard Hickox

    City of London Sinfonia

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

  • Buy

    Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance

    Edvard Grieg

    Herbert von Karajan

    Berlin Philharmonic

  • Buy

    The Market of Malmantile: Overture

    Domenico Cimarosa

    Patrick Gallois

    Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 7 "Pastoral": Scherzo

    Alexander Glazunov

    Neeme Jarvi

    Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Concerto for Two Trumpets

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Christopher Warren-Green

    London Chamber Orchestra

    Gerald Ruddock, trumpet

    Graham Ashton, trumpet

  • Buy

    Hungarian Dance No. 16

    Johannes Brahms

    John Eliot Gardiner

    North German Radio Symphony

  • Buy

    Violin Sonata No. 3: Allegro assai

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Paul Galbraith, guitar

  • Buy

    Masquerade: Waltz

    Aram Khachaturian

    Salut Salon

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

  • Buy

    Perpetual Motion

    Niccolo Paganini

    Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

    Alexander Markovich, piano

  • Buy

    Serenade for Strings: Waltz

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Simple Symphony: Boisterous Bourree

    Benjamin Britten

    Guildhall Strings

  • Buy

    Flute Concerto No. 5: 1st movement

    Francois Devienne

    Hans Stadlmair

    Munich Chamber Orchestra

    Andras Adorjan, flute

  • Buy

    Rusalka: Polonaise

    Antonin Dvorak

    Eiji Oue

    Minnesota Orchestra

  • Buy

    March for Children

    Franz Schubert

    Yaara Tal, piano

    Andreas Groethuysen, piano

  • Buy

    Acis and Galatea: Happy We!

    George Frideric Handel

    Robert Shaw

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

  • Buy

    Jazz Suite No. 2: Dance No. 2

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Riccardo Chailly

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 28

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Vladimir Spivakov

    Moscow Virtuosi

  • Buy

    In a Summer Garden

    Frederick Delius

    John Barbirolli

    Halle Orchestra

  • Buy

    Six English Tunes

    Peter Warlock

    Ross Pople

    London Festival Orchestra

  • Buy

    Panis angelicus

    Cesar Franck

    Eric Ericson

    Stockholm Chamber Orchestra

    Barbara Hendricks, soprano

  • Buy

    Morning Song

    Edward Elgar

    Nigel Kennedy, violin

    Peter Pettinger, piano

  • Buy

    From Olden Times: Gigue

    Johan Halvorsen

    Ari Rasilainen

    Norwegian Radio Orchestra

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

  • Buy

    Norwegian Dance No. 1

    Edvard Grieg

    Petri Sakari

    Iceland Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Concerto Grosso No. 9 (after Corelli)

    Francesco Geminiani

    Andrew Manze

    Academy of Ancient Music

  • Buy

    Theme and Variations

    Jean Francaix

    Gabriel Chmura

    Sinfonia Iuventas

    Waldemar Zarow, clarinet

  • Buy

    Fantasy on a Theme of Haydn

    Marcel Grandjany

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

  • Buy

    Manfred Overture

    Robert Schumann

    Christian Thielemann

    Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 7: Moderato and Jigg

    William Boyce

    William Boughton

    English String Orchestra

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 1

    Frederic Chopin

    Claudio Abbado

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Martha Argerich, piano

  • Buy

    Cum sancto spiritu de Josquin

    Alonso Mudarra

    Frank Wallace, vihuela

  • Buy

    Serenade to Music

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Vernon Handley

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Ladies in Lavender

    Nigel Hess

    Stuart Morley

    London Mozart Players

    Claire Jones, harp

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

  • Buy

    Flute Concerto "For Potsdam"

    Johann Quantz

    Academy of Ancient Music Berlin

    Ernst-Burghard Hilse, flute

  • Buy

    Blackberry Winter

    Conni Ellisor

    Paul Gambill

    Nashville Chamber Orchestra

    Stephen Seifert, mountain dulcimer and Tennessee music box

  • Buy

    The City: New England Countryside

    Aaron Copland

    Elgar Howarth

    London Sinfonietta

  • Buy

    Divertimento

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn Trio Eisenstadt

  • Buy

    Madame Butterfly: Un bel di vedremo (One fine day)

    Giacomo Puccini

    Herbert von Karajan

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Mirella Freni, soprano

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"

    Franz Schubert

    Charles Mackerras

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Straloch Lute Book (1)

    Anonymous

    Ronn McFarlane, lute

  • Buy

    Horn Quintet

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Academy of Ancient Music

    Michael Thompson, horn

  • Buy

    Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement

    William Alwyn

    David Lloyd-Jones

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

  • Buy

    Eight Russian Folk Songs

    Anatol Liadov

    Kenneth Jean

    Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    O Lord, the Maker of all thing

    William Mundy

    John Rutter

    Cambridge Singers

  • Buy

    Keyboard Suite No. 9

    George Frideric Handel

    Sviatoslav Richter, piano

  • Buy

    Orchestral Suite No. 1

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Jaap ter Linden

    Arion

  • Buy

    Nocturne

    Auguste Franchomme

    Louise Dubin, cello

    Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir, cello