On Air Playlist for January 30, 2015

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

8:45 AM: Symphony No. 100 "Military": 2nd movement Franz Joseph Haydn, Colin Davis, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

8:40 AM: Romeo and Juliet: L'amour, l'amour! ... Ah! leve-toi, soleil! Charles Gounod, Eveline Pido, RAI National Symphony Orchestra

8:32 AM: Canzon Septimi toni Giovanni Gabrieli, Philip Pickett, London Brass

8:23 AM: The Four Season: Winter Antonio Vivaldi, , Orchestra of Flanders

8:09 AM: Flute Sonata: 3rd movement Lowell Liebermann, ,

8:05 AM: The Barteted Bride: Polka Bedrich Smetana, Geoffrey Simon, London Symphony Orchestra

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

7:57 AM: String Quartet No. 13: 2nd mvt Ludwig van Beethoven, , Alban Berg Quartet

7:51 AM: A Ground by Mr. Finger/The Satyr's Masque Anonymous, , Hesperus

7:47 AM: Trumpet Concerto: 3rd movement Johann Hummel, Raymond Leppard, English Chamber Orchestra

7:41 AM: Gloria: Domine Deus Antonio Vivaldi, Robert Shaw, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

7:33 AM: Fall Fair Godfrey Ridout, Uri Mayer, Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

7:22 AM: Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch") Antonio Vivaldi, Claudio Scimone, I Solisti Veneti

7:18 AM: Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos "Silhouettes": La Coquette Anton Arensky, ,

7:11 AM: 3 German Dances Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Hans Graf, Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

7:04 AM: Acis and Galatea: Happy We! George Frideric Handel, Robert Shaw, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

6:57 AM: The Creatures of Prometheus: Pastorale Ludwig van Beethoven, , Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

6:48 AM: Polish Concerto (Concerto Polonois) Georg Philipp Telemann, Trevor Pinnock, English Concert

6:38 AM: Violin Concerto: 3rd movement Antonin Dvorak, William Steinberg, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

6:32 AM: Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia Jean Sibelius, Osmo Vanska, Lahti Symphony Orchestra

6:25 AM: String Sonata No. 6 Heinrich Biber, , Purcell Quartet

6:20 AM: Capriccio No. 2 Johannes Brahms, ,

6:11 AM: Symphony No. 97: Finale Franz Joseph Haydn, Leonard Slatkin, Philharmonia Orchestra

6:04 AM: Valdres-March Johannes Hanssen, Bjarte Engeset, Iceland Symphony Orchestra

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

5:39 AM: Irish Rhapsody No. 4 Charles Stanford, Vernon Handley, Ulster Orchestra

5:35 AM: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring Johann Sebastian Bach, ,

5:23 AM: Orchestra-Symphony No. 1 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Andrew Manze, English Concert

5:11 AM: Sonata Concertata Niccolo Paganini, ,

5:06 AM: Romeo and Juliet: Menuet Sergei Prokofiev, Daniele Gatti, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

5:01 AM: Festival March Johan Halvorsen, Terje Mikkelsen, Latvian National Symphony Orchestra

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

4:40 AM: Piano Concerto for the left hand Maurice Ravel, Charles Dutoit, Montreal Symphony Orchestra

4:24 AM: Bassoon Quartet Francois Devienne, ,

4:17 AM: Dance Gaspar Sanz, Jordi Savall, Hesperion XX

4:06 AM: By the Beautiful Blue Danube (An der schonen, blauen Donau) Johann Strauss, Jr., Carlos Kleiber, Vienna Philharmonic

4:02 AM: The Pretend Gardener: Overture Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Hans Vonk, Dresden State Orchestra

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

3:44 AM: Festival Suite Robin Milford, , Guildhall Strings

3:41 AM: America the Beautiful Samuel Ward/Katharine Bates, , Cantus

3:12 AM: Symphony No. 4 "Italian" Felix Mendelssohn, Yoel Levi, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

3:06 AM: Trio Sonata Georg Philipp Telemann, , The Publick Musick

3:01 AM: Festival Coronation March for Alexander III Peter Tchaikovsky, John Williams, Boston Pops Orchestra

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

2:26 AM: Pictures at an Exhibition Modest Mussorgsky, Neeme Jarvi, Chicago Symphony Orchestra

2:20 AM: Schindler's List: Theme John Williams, Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

2:09 AM: Piano Sonata No. 19 Ludwig van Beethoven, ,

2:06 AM: Fantasia Upon One Note Henry Purcell, , Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

2:01 AM: Basse Danse Thoinot Arbeau, , Broadside Band

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

1:52 AM: La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 11 Antonio Vivaldi, Christopher Hogwood, Academy of Ancient Music

1:19 AM: Symphony No. 45 "Farewell" Franz Joseph Haydn, Derek Solomons, L'Estro Armonico London

1:15 AM: A Blown Away Leaf Leos Janacek, ,

1:06 AM: Sinfonia Johann Hasse, Ilia Korol, Moderntimes_1800

1:01 AM: Die schone Mullerin: Des Baches Wiegenlied (The Brook's Lullaby) Franz Schubert, Eric Jacobsen, The Knights

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

12:50 AM: Concerto Tomaso Albinoni, , Empire Brass

12:32 AM: An American in Paris George Gershwin, Ludovic Morlot, Seattle Symphony

12:26 AM: Petite Reine Berceuse (Lullaby for a Little Queen) Victor Beraud, ,

12:06 AM: Flute Concerto No. 132 Johann Quantz, Jorg Faerber, Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra

12:01 AM: Old and Lost Rivers Tobias Picker, John Williams, London Symphony Orchestra