On Air Playlist for March 24, 2017

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

  • Buy

    Andantino

    Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf

    Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

    Lajos Lencses, oboe

  • Buy

    Zapateado

    Enrique Granados

    Douglas Riva, piano

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 2 "Awakening of Spring"

    Rued Langgaard

    Thomas Dausgaard

    Danish National Symphony Orchestra

    Inger Dam-Jensen, soprano

  • Buy

    Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)

    Claude Debussy

    Naoko Yoshino, harp

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 70

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Giovanni Antonini

    Il Giardino Armonico

  • Buy

    Overture for Wind Instruments

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Consortium Classicum

  • Buy

    Capriccio Italien

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Andrew Litton

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Concerto Grosso No. 9

    Arcangelo Corelli

    I Solisti Italiani

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

  • Buy

    Goodbye, Yellow Brick Road

    Elton John, arr. John Bayless

    John Bayless, piano

  • Buy

    Happy Birthday in the Style of Bach

    John Bayless

    John Bayless, piano

  • Buy

    Sicilienne

    Maria-Theresia von Paradis

    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

  • Buy

    Gloriana: Courtly Dances

    Benjamin Britten

    William Boughton

    English Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Rinaldo: Combatti da forte

    George Frederic Handel

    Frieburg Baroque Orchestra

    Miah Persson, soprano

  • Buy

    Five Melodies: Selections

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Alina Ibragimova, violin

  • Buy

    A New Tune

    Anonymous

    Palladian Ensemble

  • Buy

    Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance

    Edvard Grieg

    Osmo Vanska

    Minnesota Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Merrymakers

    Eric Coates

    Charles Mackerras

    London Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Procession of the Sardar

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov

    Leonard Slatkin

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

  • Buy

    Anna Magdalena Notebook: selections

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Janos Sebestyen, piano

  • Buy

    The Choice of Hercules: Go, assert they heav'nly race

    George Frederic Handel

    The King's Consort

    Alice Coote, mezzo-soprano

  • Buy

    Carmen Fantasy

    Pablo de Sarasate

    Lawrence Foster

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Itzhak Perlman, violin

  • Buy

    Plaisir d'Amour (Pleasures of Love)

    Jean-Paul Martini

    (Selected members)

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Bettine Clemen, flute

  • Buy

    Trumpet Tune

    Henry Purcell

    Gerd Zapf

    Bavarian Brass Soloists

  • Buy

    Carmen Fantasy

    Pablo de Sarasate

    Lawrence Foster

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Itzhak Perlman, violin

  • Buy

    Piano Trio No. 10

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Florestan Trio

  • Buy

    A la claire fontaine

    Traditional

    Dale Warland

    Dale Warland Singers

  • Buy

    Orb and Sceptre

    William Walton

    David Willcocks

    Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Acis and Galatea: Happy We!

    George Frideric Handel

    Robert Shaw

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

  • Buy

    Four Seasons: Winter

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Nicholas Kraemer

    Raglan Baroque Players

    Monica Huggett, violin

  • Buy

    The Deer Hunter: Cavatina

    Stanley Myers

    Xuefei Yang, guitar

  • Buy

    Serenade No. 1: Allegro molto

    Johannes Brahms

    Bernard Haitink

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

  • Buy

    Morris Dance Tunes: Laudnum Bunches

    Gustav Holst

    Nicholas Braithwaite

    New Zealand Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Clarinet Quintet: 3rd movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Emerson String Quartet

    David Shifrin, clarinet

  • Buy

    The Rising of the Sun

    John Thomas

    Lipman Harp Duo

    Sebastien Lipman, harp

  • Buy

    Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Antonin Dvorak

    Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos

  • Buy

    Fairy Tale: Folk Dance

    Josef Suk

    JoAnn Falletta

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 2: Finale

    Joachim Nikolas Eggert

    Gerard Korsten

    Gavle Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Minuet of the Will-o'-the-Wisps

    Hector Berlioz

    Herbert von Karajan

    Berlin Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Concerto

    Johann Heinichen

    Reinhard Goebel

    Musica Antiqua Cologne

  • Buy

    Fleeting Pleasure

    Joseph Lanner

    Ensemble Wien

  • Buy

    Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer

    Engelbert Humperdinck

    Eugene Ormandy

    Philadelphia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Sinfonia Concertante

    Michael Hurd

    David Lloyd-Jones

    Royal Ballet Sinfonia

    Robert Gibbs, violin

  • Buy

    Dance of the Shepherd Girl

    Hugo Alfven

    Christian Lindberg, trombone

  • Buy

    Dardanus: Overture

    Jean-Philippe Rameau

    Frans Bruggen

    Orchestra of the 18th Century

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

  • Buy

    Concert Overture

    Karol Szymanowski

    Edward Gardner

    BBC Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Nocturnes: Nuages (Clouds)

    Claude Debussy

    Claudio Abbado

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Mandolin Concerto

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Potsdam Chamber Academy

    Avi Avital, mandolin

  • Buy

    Serenade to Frederick Delius

    Peter Warlock

    Norman Del Mar

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

  • Buy

    Introduction and Polonaise

    Frederic Chopin

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 5: 2nd movement

    Francois-Joseph Gossec

    Matthias Bamert

    London Mozart Players

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 97

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Jeffrey Tate

    English Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Quartet No. 3

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Vienna-Berlin Ensemble

  • Buy

    Africa Fantasie

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Andre Previn

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

  • Buy

    Cello Concerto: Finale

    Nicola Porpora

    Robin Peter Muller

    La Folia Baroque Orchestra

    Jan Vogler, cello

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 3

    Thomas Arne

    Adrian Shepherd

    Cantilena

  • Buy

    Irish Rhapsody

    Victor Herbert

    JoAnn Falletta

    Ulster Orchestra

  • Buy

    Itsuki no komori uta

    Toshio Hosokawa

    Emmanuel Pahud, flute

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 2

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Maxim Shostakovich

    I Musici Montreal

    Dmitri Shostakovich, piano

  • Buy

    Overture No. 5: Andante

    Carl Friedrich Abel

    Paul Dombrecht

    Il Fondamento

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    George Szell

    Cleveland Orchestra

  • Buy

    Song (Cancion a dos tiples)

    Anonymous

    Al Ayre Espanol

  • Buy

    Violin Concerto

    Alexander Glazunov

    Jose Serebrier

    Russian National Orchestra

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin

  • Buy

    Intermezzo No. 6

    Johannes Brahms

    Alessio Bax, piano

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

  • Buy

    Responses, Hosanna and Fugue

    Arnold Rosner

    David Amos

    Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Jeux (Games)

    Claude Debussy

    Pierre Boulez

    New Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Impromptu No. 4

    Franz Schubert

    David Fray, piano

  • Buy

    Children's Song

    Traditional Japanese

    Jean-Francois Paillard

    Paillard Chamber Orchestra