On Air Playlist for August 26, 2016

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

  • Buy

    String Quartet No. 51: 1st movement

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Leipzig String Quartet

  • Buy

    Romanian Folk Dances

    Bela Bartok

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Dancing Doll

    Ede Poldini

    Charles Groves

    Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Among the Poppies

    Eric Coates

    Malcolm Nabarro

    East of England Orchestra

  • Buy

    Reverie

    Claude Debussy

    Carol Rosenberger, piano

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

  • Buy

    The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance

    Reinhold Gliere

    John Williams

    Boston Pops Orchestra

  • Buy

    Clarinet Trio: 1st movement

    Ferdinand Ries

    Vlad Weverbergh, clarinet

  • Buy

    March of the Defeated

    Enrique Granados

    Pablo Gonzalez

    Barcelona Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4

    Edward Elgar

    Alexander Gibson

    Scottish National Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Fanatic for Ancient Romans: Overture

    Domenico Cimarosa

    Kevin Mallon

    Toronto Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Violin Sonata No. 1: Presto

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Chris Thile, mandolin

  • Buy

    Kamarinskaya

    Mikhail Glinka

    Donald Barra

    San Diego Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Acis and Galatea: Happy We!

    George Frideric Handel

    Robert Shaw

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Acis and Galatea: Happy We!

    George Frideric Handel

    Robert Shaw

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

  • Buy

    Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance

    Edvard Grieg

    Osmo Vanska

    Minnesota Orchestra

  • Buy

    Danzon Cubano

    Aaron Copland

    David Zinman

    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Prince of Denmark's March

    Jeremiah Clarke

    Michael Laird Brass Ensemble

    Peter Hurford, organ

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 2

    Thomas Arne

    Adrian Shepherd

    Cantilena

  • Buy

    Quintet for Piano and Winds: 3rd movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Murray Perahia, piano

  • Buy

    Perpetual Motion

    Niccolo Paganini

    Philippe Quint, violin

  • Buy

    Sinfonia

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Riccardo Chailly

    Milan Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Folias

    Francesco Corbetta

    Rolf Lislevand

    Ensemble Kapsberger

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

  • Buy

    Parsifal: Prelude to Act I

    Richard Wagner

    Otto Klemperer

    Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Mandolin Concerto

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Venice Baroque Orchestra

    Avi Avital, mandolin

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 2

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Adam Fischer

    Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

  • Buy

    Glory in the Meeting House

    Traditional

    Jeannette Sorrell

    Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra

  • Buy

    Sinfonia No. 2

    Frantisek Dusek

    Aapo Hakkinen

    Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

  • Buy

    Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Barry Rose

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano

  • Buy

    Landler

    Anton Wunderer

    Detmold Horn Quartet

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony

    Luigi Boccherini

    Johannes Goritzki

    German Chamber Academy

  • Buy

    Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

    Aram Khachaturian

    Charles Gerhardt

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

    James Galway, flute

  • Buy

    Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Zubin Mehta

    New York Philharmonic

    Itzhak Perlman, violin

  • Buy

    Piano Sonata No. 2

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mitsuko Uchida, piano

  • Buy

    A Severn Rhapsody

    Gerald Finzi

    Howard Griffiths

    Northern Sinfonia

  • Buy

    Suite Mignonne: Polka and Epilogue

    Jean Sibelius

    Neeme Jarvi

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

  • Buy

    Change

    Judd Greenstein

    Now Ensemble

  • Buy

    Czech Suite

    Antonin Dvorak

    John Eliot Gardiner

    North German Radio Symphony

  • Buy

    London Suite

    Eric Coates

    Charles Groves

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Sonata No. 4: Aria

    Jean-Joseph Mondonville

    Luc Beausejour, harpsichord

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

  • Buy

    Alfonsina y el Mar (Alfonsina and the Sea)

    Ariel Ramirez

    Sharon Isbin, guitar

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 2 "Little Russian"

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Gerard Schwarz

    Seattle Symphony

  • Buy

    Intermezzo for String Trio

    Zoltan Kodaly

    Domus

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

  • Buy

    Harp Sonata

    Germaine Tailleferre

    Maria Graf, harp

  • Buy

    A Faust Symphony: Gretchen

    Franz Liszt

    Kurt Masur

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Trio No. 5 "Ghost"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Florestan Trio

  • Buy

    Lute Suite No. 3: Allemande

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Jason Vieaux, guitar

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

  • Buy

    Lilacs

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Alessio Bax, piano

  • Buy

    Serenade for Winds

    Richard Strauss

    Paavo Berglund

    Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Serenade for Strings

    Antonin Dvorak

    Yehudi Menuhin

    Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Concerto Grosso No. 12

    Francesco Geminiani

    Andrew Manze

    Academy of ancient Music

  • Buy

    Concerto Grosso No. 12 (after Corelli "La Folia")

    Francesco Geminiani

    Andrew Manze

    Academy of Ancient Music

  • Buy

    Rondo

    CPE Bach

    Mikhail Pletnev