On Air Playlist for April 26, 2015

8:00 PM – 9:00 PM

  • Buy

    Sarabande

    Claude Debussy

    Riccardo Chailly

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

  • Buy

    String Quintet No. 6 "L'ucceliera" (The Aviary)

    Luigi Boccherini

    Smithsonian Chamber Players

  • Buy

    Waltz No. 6 "Minute"

    Frederic Chopin

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

  • Buy

    The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan

    Charles Tomlinson Griffes

    JoAnn Falletta

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Sursum Corda

    Edward Elgar

    Catherine Manoukian, violin

    Satoshi Sando, piano

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

  • Buy

    Poema Autunnale (Autumn Poem)

    Ottorino Respighi

    Yakov Kreizberg

    Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

    Julia Fischer, violin

  • Buy

    Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Leonard Slatkin

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Andante

    Edouard Lalo

    Chen Yi, violin

    Lars Hannibal, guitar

  • Buy

    Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra)

    Gerald Finzi

    Richard Hickox

    Northern Sinfonia of England

  • Buy

    What Wondrous Love is This

    Traditional

    Jeannette Sorrell

    Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

  • Buy

    Gloriana: Courtly Dances

    Benjamin Britten

    Andre Previn

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Sonata No. 12

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Andras Schiff, piano

  • Buy

    Four Seasons: Summer

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Richard Tognetti

    Australian Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Horn Concerto No. 1

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Charles Mackerras

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Eric Ruske, horn

  • Buy

    Sir Roger de Coverley (A Christmas Dance)

    Frank Bridge

    Nicholas Braithwaite

    New Zealand Chamber Orchestra

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

  • Buy

    Divertimento for String Trio

    Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf

    Vienna String Trio

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Kurt Masur

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance

    Manuel de Falla

    Sharon Isbin, guitar

    Larry Coryell, guitar

    Laurindo Almeida, guitar

  • Buy

    Sinfonia No. 5

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

    Thomas Hengelbrock

    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

  • Buy

    Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen

    Frederic Curzon

    Ronald Corp

    New London Orchestra

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

  • Buy

    Oberon Overture

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Christian Thielemann

    Vienna Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 49 "La Passione"

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Adrian Shepherd

    Cantilena

  • Buy

    Impromptu No. 3

    Franz Schubert

    Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp

  • Buy

    Concerto Grosso No. 8 (after Corelli)

    Francesco Geminiani

    Andrew Manze

    Academy of Ancient Music

  • Buy

    Pirogov: Waltz

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Constantine Orbelian

    Moscow Chamber Orchestra

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

  • Buy

    The Birds of Aristophanes

    Hubert Parry

    Neeme Jarvi

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

  • Buy

    Papillons (Butterflies)

    Robert Schumann

    Jeanne Golan, piano

  • Buy

    Angry Birds Theme

    Ari Pulkkinen

    Angele Dubeau

    La Pieta

  • Buy

    Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch")

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Patrick Gallois, flute

  • Buy

    Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla

    Richard Wagner

    Klaus Tennstedt

    Berlin Philharmonic

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

  • Buy

    Elizabethan Suite

    Jacques Ibert

    Richard Auldon Clark

    Manhattan Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 3

    Jean Sibelius

    Colin Davis

    London Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    My Lagan Love

    Traditional Irish

    Barry Douglas, piano

  • Buy

    The Chinese Garden: Red Flowers Blooming all over the Mountain

    Stephen Goss

    Xuefei Yang, guitar

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

  • Buy

    Oboe Concerto No. 6

    Tomaso Albinoni

    Simon Wright

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    John Anderson, oboe

  • Buy

    Violin Concerto

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Charles Munch

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

    Jascha Heifetz, violin

  • Buy

    Spellbound: Prelude and Love Theme

    Miklos Rozsa

    Alexander Shelley

    Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

    Daniel Hope, violin

  • Buy

    Concerto Grosso No. 1

    George Frideric Handel

    John Eliot Gardiner

    English Baroque Soloists

  • Buy

    Bartered Bride: Villager's Dance

    Bedrich Smetana

    Geoffrey Simon

    London Symphony Orchestra

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

  • Buy

    Trumpet Concerto

    Alessandro Stradella

    Simon Wright

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    John Wallace, trumpet

  • Buy

    Prelude No. 10

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    David Finckel, cello

    Wu Han, piano

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 4

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Kurt Masur

    New York Philharmonic

    Helene Grimaud, piano

  • Buy

    Il Signor Bruschino: Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Romeo and Juliet: Folk Dance

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Mstislav Rostropovich

    National Symphony Orchestra

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

  • Buy

    Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

  • Buy

    La Barriera

    Cesare Negri

    Andrew Lawrence-King, harp

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 2

    Niels Gade

    Neeme Jarvi

    Stockholm Sinfonietta

  • Buy

    Spanish Dance No. 10 "Arabesca/Triste"

    Enrique Granados

    Peter Breiner

    Razumovsky Sinfonia

    Norbert Kraft, guitar

  • Buy

    hope, faith, life, love

    Eric Whitacre

    Stephen Layton

    Polyphony

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

  • Buy

    An American in Paris

    George Gershwin

    Ludovic Morlot

    Seattle Symphony

  • Buy

    Concert Waltz No. 2

    Alexander Glazunov

    Valery Polyansky

    Russian State Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Flute Quartet No. 1

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Jasmine Choi, flute

    Florian Zwiauer, violin

    Vera Reigersberg, viola

    Attila Szekely, cello

  • Buy

    Etude No. 6

    Giulio Regondi

    David Starobin, guitar

  • Buy

    The Prince and the Pauper

    Erich Korngold

    Charles Gerhardt

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

  • Buy

    Brazilian Impressions

    Ottorino Respighi

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Creatures of Prometheus: Selections

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Sacred and Profane Dances

    Claude Debussy

    Markus Klinko, harp

    Frederic Laroque, violin

    Agnes Crepel, violin

    Florence Roussin, violin

    Zhang Yue, violin

    Pierre Lenert, viola

  • Buy

    Valse Triste

    Jean Sibelius

    Lorin Maazel

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

  • Buy

    Guitar Concerto

    Ferdinando Carulli

    Iona Brown

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Pepe Romero, guitar

  • Buy

    Violin Sonata

    Josef Gurecky

    Lenka Torgersen, violin

    Vaclav Luks, harpsichord

    Libor Masek, cello

  • Buy

    Bassoon Concerto

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Seiji Ozawa

    Mito Chamber Orchestra

    Dag Jensen, bassoon

  • Buy

    Chaconne

    Tarquinio Merula

    Jordi Savall

    Hesperion XX

  • Buy

    German Dances

    William Brade

    Brass Ensemble

    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

  • Buy

    Keyboard Concerto No. 1

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Berlin Staatskapelle Orchestra

    Simone Dinnerstein, piano

  • Buy

    La Source

    Alphonse Hasselmans

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

  • Buy

    Legends

    Antonin Dvorak

    Stephen Gunzenhauser

    Bratislava Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    La Trasformata: Sonata No. 4

    Marco Uccellini

    Arcadian Academy

  • Buy

    Entry March of the Boyars

    Johan Halvorsen

    Erich Kunzel

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

  • Buy

    Santa Cruz de Pacairigua

    Evencio Castellanos

    Gustavo Dudamel

    Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra

  • Buy

    Choro No. 2

    Armando Neves

    David Russell, guitar

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 90

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Sigiswald Kuijken

    La Petite Bande

  • Buy

    Lullaby

    George Morrison

    Tami Lee Hughes, violin

    Ellen Bottorff, piano

  • Buy

    Barcarolle No. 3

    Ned Rorem

    Ruskin Cooper, piano

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

  • Buy

    Melancholy Serenade

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Constantine Orbelian

    Moscow Chamber Orchestra

    Cory Cerovsek, violin

  • Buy

    Trio Sonata

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Musica Pacifica

  • Buy

    Lady Rich's Galliard

    John Dowland

    Paul O'Dette, lute

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 4

    Robert Schumann

    Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Cleveland Orchestra

  • Buy

    Impromptu No. 5

    Gabriel Faure

    Stephen Hough, piano

  • Buy

    Sonata No. 3

    Giovanni Fontana

    John Holloway, violin

    Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord