On Air Playlist for July 5, 2015

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

  • Buy

    Oboe Concerto No. 2

    Ludwig Lebrun

    Jan Willem de Vriend

    Radio Chamber Orchestra

    Bart Schneemann, oboe

  • Buy

    Scherzo-Polka

    Bedrich Smetana

    Antonin Kubalek, piano

  • Buy

    Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie)

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Matthias Maute

    Ensemble Caprice

  • Buy

    Chimney of King Rene

    Darius Milhaud

    Reykjavik Wind Quintet

  • Buy

    Canon

    Johann Pachelbel

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 8

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Bruno Weil

    Tafelmusik

  • Buy

    Divertimento No. 8

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    New York Philomusica

  • Buy

    Estonian Lullaby: Kuus Kuus kallike

    Arvo Part

    Hesperion XXI

    Montserrat Figueras, soprano

    Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano

  • Buy

    Sacred and Profane Dances

    Claude Debussy

    Markus Klinko, harp

    Frederic Laroque, violin

    Agnes Crepel, violin

    Florence Roussin, violin

    Zhang Yue, violin

    Pierre Lenert, viola

  • Buy

    Tango No. 2

    Astor Piazzolla

    Tali Morgulis, piano

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

  • Buy

    Little Serenade for Strings

    Lars-Erik Larsson

    Esa-Pekka Salonen

    Stockholm Sinfonietta

  • Buy

    Symphonic Metamorphosis

    Paul Hindemith

    Colin Davis

    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Lady Rose Dillon

    Turlough O'Carolan

    David Pedrick, guitar

    Jeremy Hutson, guitar

  • Buy

    Violin Concerto No. 1

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Janine Jansen and Friends

  • Buy

    Pastoral

    David Guion

    Eugene Rowley, piano

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

  • Buy

    Danzon Cubano

    Aaron Copland

    Michael Tilson Thomas

    New World Symphony

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto "The Circle and the Child": Chorale and Child

    Philip Lasser

    Kristian Jarvi

    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Simone Dinnerstein, piano

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"

    Franz Schubert

    Charles Mackerras

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Three Ravens

    Thomas Ravenscroft

    Jeannette Sorrell

    Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra

    Sandra Simon, soprano

  • Buy

    La Campanella

    Franz Liszt

    Yundi Li, piano

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

  • Buy

    Violin Concerto no. 1

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Claudio Abbado

    Orchestra Mozart

    Giuliano Carmignola, violin

  • Buy

    Danse Lente

    Joseph Jongen

    Laurel Zucker, flute

    Susan Jolles, harp

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Emmanuel Krivine

    La Chambre Philharmonique

  • Buy

    Chi passa

    Filippo Azzaiolo

    Silk Road Ensemble

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

  • Buy

    The Birds

    Ottorino Respighi

    Louis Lane

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Buenas noches (Sweet Night)

    Traditional Sephardic

    Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano

    Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle

    Sveinung Lillehier, guitar

    Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass

    David Mayoral, percussion

  • Buy

    The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance

    Manuel de Falla

    Gerard Schwarz

    London Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    The Isle of the Dead

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Andre Previn

    London Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Contemplation

    Henriette Renie

    Naoko Yoshino, harp

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

  • Buy

    Piano Sonata No. 7

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Garrick Ohlsson, piano

  • Buy

    Strolling

    Gomidas Vartabed

    Eduard Topchjan

    Chamber Players of the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra

    Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano

  • Buy

    String Quintet No. 6 "L'ucceliera" (The Aviary)

    Luigi Boccherini

    Smithsonian Chamber Players

  • Buy

    Nocturne No. 20

    Frederic Chopin

    Michael Stern

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Joshua Bell, violin

  • Buy

    Piano Sonata No. 1

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Maria Bergmann, piano