On Air Playlist for April 26, 2015

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

  • Buy

    My Lagan Love

    Traditional Irish

    Barry Douglas, piano

  • Buy

    The Chinese Garden: Red Flowers Blooming all over the Mountain

    Stephen Goss

    Xuefei Yang, guitar

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

  • Buy

    Oboe Concerto No. 6

    Tomaso Albinoni

    Simon Wright

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    John Anderson, oboe

  • Buy

    Violin Concerto

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Charles Munch

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

    Jascha Heifetz, violin

  • Buy

    Spellbound: Prelude and Love Theme

    Miklos Rozsa

    Alexander Shelley

    Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

    Daniel Hope, violin

  • Buy

    Concerto Grosso No. 1

    George Frideric Handel

    John Eliot Gardiner

    English Baroque Soloists

  • Buy

    Bartered Bride: Villager's Dance

    Bedrich Smetana

    Geoffrey Simon

    London Symphony Orchestra

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

  • Buy

    Trumpet Concerto

    Alessandro Stradella

    Simon Wright

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    John Wallace, trumpet

  • Buy

    Prelude No. 10

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    David Finckel, cello

    Wu Han, piano

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 4

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Kurt Masur

    New York Philharmonic

    Helene Grimaud, piano

  • Buy

    Il Signor Bruschino: Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Romeo and Juliet: Folk Dance

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Mstislav Rostropovich

    National Symphony Orchestra

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

  • Buy

    Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

  • Buy

    La Barriera

    Cesare Negri

    Andrew Lawrence-King, harp

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 2

    Niels Gade

    Neeme Jarvi

    Stockholm Sinfonietta

  • Buy

    Spanish Dance No. 10 "Arabesca/Triste"

    Enrique Granados

    Peter Breiner

    Razumovsky Sinfonia

    Norbert Kraft, guitar

  • Buy

    hope, faith, life, love

    Eric Whitacre

    Stephen Layton

    Polyphony

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

  • Buy

    An American in Paris

    George Gershwin

    Ludovic Morlot

    Seattle Symphony

  • Buy

    Concert Waltz No. 2

    Alexander Glazunov

    Valery Polyansky

    Russian State Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Flute Quartet No. 1

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Jasmine Choi, flute

    Florian Zwiauer, violin

    Vera Reigersberg, viola

    Attila Szekely, cello

  • Buy

    Etude No. 6

    Giulio Regondi

    David Starobin, guitar

  • Buy

    The Prince and the Pauper

    Erich Korngold

    Charles Gerhardt

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

  • Buy

    Brazilian Impressions

    Ottorino Respighi

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Creatures of Prometheus: Selections

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Sacred and Profane Dances

    Claude Debussy

    Markus Klinko, harp

    Frederic Laroque, violin

    Agnes Crepel, violin

    Florence Roussin, violin

    Zhang Yue, violin

    Pierre Lenert, viola

  • Buy

    Valse Triste

    Jean Sibelius

    Lorin Maazel

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

  • Buy

    Guitar Concerto

    Ferdinando Carulli

    Iona Brown

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Pepe Romero, guitar

  • Buy

    Violin Sonata

    Josef Gurecky

    Lenka Torgersen, violin

    Vaclav Luks, harpsichord

    Libor Masek, cello

  • Buy

    Bassoon Concerto

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Seiji Ozawa

    Mito Chamber Orchestra

    Dag Jensen, bassoon

  • Buy

    Chaconne

    Tarquinio Merula

    Jordi Savall

    Hesperion XX

  • Buy

    German Dances

    William Brade

    Brass Ensemble

    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

  • Buy

    Keyboard Concerto No. 1

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Berlin Staatskapelle Orchestra

    Simone Dinnerstein, piano

  • Buy

    La Source

    Alphonse Hasselmans

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

  • Buy

    Legends

    Antonin Dvorak

    Stephen Gunzenhauser

    Bratislava Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    La Trasformata: Sonata No. 4

    Marco Uccellini

    Arcadian Academy

  • Buy

    Entry March of the Boyars

    Johan Halvorsen

    Erich Kunzel

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

  • Buy

    Santa Cruz de Pacairigua

    Evencio Castellanos

    Gustavo Dudamel

    Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra

  • Buy

    Choro No. 2

    Armando Neves

    David Russell, guitar

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 90

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Sigiswald Kuijken

    La Petite Bande

  • Buy

    Lullaby

    George Morrison

    Tami Lee Hughes, violin

    Ellen Bottorff, piano

  • Buy

    Barcarolle No. 3

    Ned Rorem

    Ruskin Cooper, piano

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

  • Buy

    Melancholy Serenade

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Constantine Orbelian

    Moscow Chamber Orchestra

    Cory Cerovsek, violin

  • Buy

    Trio Sonata

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Musica Pacifica

  • Buy

    Lady Rich's Galliard

    John Dowland

    Paul O'Dette, lute

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 4

    Robert Schumann

    Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Cleveland Orchestra

  • Buy

    Impromptu No. 5

    Gabriel Faure

    Stephen Hough, piano

  • Buy

    Sonata No. 3

    Giovanni Fontana

    John Holloway, violin

    Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord