On Air Playlist for January 29, 2015

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

7:04 AM: Las Dos Hermanitas (Two Sisters) Francisco Tarrega, ,

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

6:51 AM: Die Fledermaus: Overture Johann Strauss, Jr., Carl Davis, London Philharmonic Orchestra

6:48 AM: The Magic Flute: March Wolfgang Mozart, ,

6:37 AM: Piano Concerto No. 9 "Jeunehomme": 3rd movement Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Bernard Labadie, The King's Violins

6:34 AM: Hungarian Dance No. 1 Johannes Brahms, Antal Dorati, London Symphony Orchestra

6:25 AM: Waltz-Intermezzo Frank Bridge, Constantine Orbelian, Moscow Chamber Orchestra

6:22 AM: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne Gabriel Faure, ,

6:09 AM: Symphony No. 3 William Boyce, Yehudi Menuhin, Menuhin Festival Orchestra

6:05 AM: Jamestown Concerto: London 1606 William Perry, William Eddins, RTE National Symphony Orchestra

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

5:45 AM: Symphony No. 7: 1st movement Ludwig van Beethoven, Christian Thielemann, Philharmonia Orchestra

5:36 AM: L'amant anonyme: Overture-Symphony Chevalier de Saint-Georges, Jeanne Lamon, Tafelmusik

5:31 AM: Fandango Joaquin Rodrigo, ,

5:16 AM: Fountains of Rome Ottorino Respighi, Louis Lane, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

5:10 AM: Cantabile Niccolo Paganini, ,

5:06 AM: Trumpet Voluntary John Stanley, Anthony Newman, English Chamber Orchestra

5:01 AM: The Last Sleep of the Virgin Jules Massenet, Eiji Oue, Minnesota Orchestra

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

4:36 AM: Clarinet Concerto Franz Krommer, Antony Pay, English Chamber Orchestra

4:24 AM: Academic Festival Overture Johannes Brahms, Andre Previn, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

4:10 AM: Guitar Concerto Antonio Vivaldi, Howard Griffiths, Zurich Chamber Orchestra

4:06 AM: Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte Johann Sebastian Bach, ,

4:01 AM: Rhine Nymphs Overture Jacques Offenbach, Antonio de Almeida, Philharmonia Orchestra

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

3:47 AM: Concerto Grosso No. 2 George Frideric Handel, Christopher Hogwood, Handel and Haydn Society

3:34 AM: Free Variations and Finale Gabriel Pierne, , Mirage Quintet

3:10 AM: Carnaval Robert Schumann, ,

3:06 AM: Sweet and Low-Down George Gershwin, John Williams, London Symphony Orchestra

3:01 AM: Winter Landscape from North Country Sketches Frederick Delius, Richard Hickox, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

2:41 AM: Symphony Antonio Rosetti, Matthias Bamert, London Mozart Players

2:39 AM: Catalan Folksongs: El noi de la mare Miguel Llobet, ,

2:10 AM: Symphony No. 36 "Linz" Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Frans Bruggen, Orchestra of the 18th Century

2:06 AM: Cradle Song (Berceuse) Edvard Grieg, ,

2:01 AM: Nocturne-Quadrille Johann Strauss, Jr., Alfred Walter, CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

1:22 AM: Concerto for Piano and Violin Felix Mendelssohn, , Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

1:15 AM: Faire is the heaven William H. Harris, John Rutter, Cambridge Singers

1:12 AM: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1 Johann Sebastian Bach, ,

1:06 AM: Silent Woods (Klid) Antonin Dvorak, ,

1:01 AM: The Desert of Roses: 3rd movement Robert Moran, Craig Smith, Piano Circus Band

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

12:52 AM: Romance Camille Saint-Saens, Steuart Bedford, English Chamber Orchestra

12:06 AM: Symphony No. 5 Peter Tchaikovsky, Emmanuel Krivine, Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra

12:01 AM: English Air Peter Lamb, ,