On Air Playlist for September 2, 2015

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

  • Buy

    Flute Concerto

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Rainer Kussmaul

    Berlin Baroque Soloists

    Emmanuel Pahud, flute

    Jacques Zoon, flute

  • Buy

    Dance Suite after Couperin: Courante

    Richard Strauss

    Rudolf Kempe

    Dresden State Orchestra

  • Buy

    Impromptu No. 3

    Franz Schubert

    Olga Kern, piano

  • Buy

    Butterflying

    Elena Kats-Chernin

    Nicola Sweeney, violin

    Sarah Nicolls, piano

  • Buy

    Greensleeves

    Traditional

    Copper Street Brass Quintet

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 7 "Pastoral": Scherzo

    Alexander Glazunov

    Neeme Jarvi

    Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 33: 2nd mvt

    Wolfgang Mozart

    Neville Marriner

    Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

  • Buy

    King Stephen: Overture

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Claudio Abbado

    Vienna Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Piano Quintet in A, "Trout": 3rd mvt

    Franz Schubert

    Emmanuel Ax, p

    et al

  • Buy

    Invitation to the Dance

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Christoph von Dohnanyi

    Cleveland Orchestra

  • Buy

    Iberia, Book 1: Holy Festival in Seville (Fete-Dieu a Seville)

    Isaac Albeniz

    Fritz Reiner

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture

    Mikhail Glinka

    William Boughton

    Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Morning Has Broken

    Traditional

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, v

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1 "Classical": Finale

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Valery Gergiev

    London Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piccolo Concertino: 1st movement

    Ernani Aguiar

    Constantine Orbelian

    Moscow Chamber Orchestra

    Raffaele Trevisani, piccolo

  • Buy

    Guitar Concerto

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Richard Tognetti

    Australian Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Farewell to Stromness

    Peter Maxwell Davies

    Christopher O'Riley, piano

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement

    Johannes Brahms

    Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

    Halle Orchestra

  • Buy

    La Vida Breve: Dance No. 1

    Manuel de Falla

    Leonard Bernstein

    New York Philharmonic

  • Buy

    The Skaters' Waltz

    Emil Waldteufel

    JoAnn Falletta

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buy

    Piano Quintet: Scherzo

    Antonin Dvorak

    Smetana Quartet

    Jan Panenka, piano

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 32

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Emmanuel Krivine

    Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Clarinet Concertino

    Ferruccio Busoni

    Francesco La Vecchia

    Rome Symphony Orchestra

    Giammarco Casani, clarinet

  • Buy

    Prelude and Quadruple Fugue

    Alan Hovhaness

    Gerard Schwarz

    Eastern Music Festival Orchestra

  • Buy

    Concerto for 3 Violins

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Monica Huggett

    Portland Baroque Orchestra

    Monica Huggett, violin

    Carla Moore, violin

    Rob Diggins, violin

  • Buy

    Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)

    Fritz Kreisler

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

    Lambert Orkis, piano

  • Buy

    Reverie

    Claude Debussy

    Pro Arte Guitar Trio

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

  • Buy

    Piano Sonata No. 16

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Maurizio Pollini, piano

  • Buy

    Night Ride and Sunrise

    Jean Sibelius

    Antal Dorati

    London Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Cape Breton Concerto: Opening

    Brian Packham

    Camerata Bariloche

    Chris Norman, flute

  • Buy

    Sursum Corda

    Edward Elgar

    George Hurst

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

  • Buy

    Intermezzo for String Trio

    Zoltan Kodaly

    Domus

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 3

    Franz Schubert

    Roy Goodman

    Hanover Band

  • Buy

    Music for Bill and Me

    Lou Harrison

    David Tanenbaum, guitar

  • Buy

    Miss Sally's Party

    William Grant Still

    Philip Brunelle

    Plymouth Music Series Orchestra

  • Buy

    Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake

    Lu Wencheng

    Lang Lang, piano

  • Buy

    String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo

    Alexander Borodin

    Emerson String Quartet

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

  • Buy

    Turkish Rondo

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Richard Kapp

    Philharmonia Virtuosi

  • Buy

    Lagoon Waltz

    Johann Strauss, Jr.

    Linos Ensemble

  • Buy

    Serenade No. 2

    Johannes Brahms

    Michael Tilson Thomas

    London Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Song of the Minstrel (Chant du menestrel)

    Alexander Glazunov

    Andres Diaz, cello

    Samuel Sanders, piano

  • Buy

    Galliarde

    Pierre Attaingnant

    Hopkinson Smith, lute

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

  • Buy

    Oboe Concerto No. 1

    Ludwig Lebrun

    Jan Willem de Vriend

    Radio Chamber Orchestra

    Bart Schneemann, oboe

  • Buy

    Susato's Up the Creek/Cripple Creek

    Traditional

    Kirk Elliott

    Orchestra of Unmitigated Gaul

  • Buy

    Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Leonard Slatkin

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Sinfonia

    Johann Graun

    Ilia Korol

    Moderntimes_1800

  • Buy

    Zapateado

    Enrique Granados

    Douglas Riva, piano

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

  • Buy

    Violin Concerto: Allegro

    Jean Sibelius

    Zubin Mehta

    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

    Midori, violin

  • Buy

    Sarabande

    Johann Pezel

    Empire Brass

  • Buy

    Serenade for Strings

    Antonin Dvorak

    Neville Marriner

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

  • Buy

    Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey

    Richard Wagner

    Fabio Luisi

    Philharmonia Zurich

  • Buy

    Capriccio No. 3: Allemande

    Jan Zelenka

    Daniel Abraham

    Bach Sinfonia