On Air Playlist for January 28, 2015

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

6:18 PM: Chacony (Chaconne) Henry Purcell, Peter Holman, Parley of Instruments

6:05 PM: Concertino for Oboe and Orchestra Gaetano Donizetti, Jiri Starek, Rias Symphony

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

5:57 PM: Preludes, Book 1: La Cathedrale engloutie (Sunken Cathedral) Claude Debussy, ,

5:47 PM: Corsair: Overture Hector Berlioz, Yuri Temirkanov, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

5:30 PM: Guitar Concerto Ferdinando Carulli, Iona Brown, Academy of St Martin in the Fields

5:27 PM: Country Gardens Percy Grainger, ,

5:26 PM: Sinfonia Concertante: 3rd movement Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Neville Marriner, Academy of St Martin in the Fields

5:11 PM: Prelude No. 5 Heitor Villa-Lobos, ,

5:00 PM: Keyboard Concerto No. 5 Johann Sebastian Bach, Ton Koopman, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

4:45 PM: Mephisto Waltz No. 1 "Dance in the Village Inn" Franz Liszt, Eiji Oue, Minnesota Orchestra

4:34 PM: The Lord of the Rings: Suite Howard Shore, Klauspeter Seibel, London Symphony Orchestra

4:28 PM: Concerto for Three Violins Antonio Vivaldi, David Lockington, English Chamber Orchestra

4:16 PM: Fantasy-Impromptu Frederic Chopin, ,

4:05 PM: Oboe Concerto Arcangelo Corelli, Rudolf Werthen, I Fiamminghi

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

3:59 PM: Torre Bermeja (Vermillion Tower) Isaac Albeniz, ,

3:45 PM: Scherzo Capriccioso Antonin Dvorak, Rafael Kubelik, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

3:41 PM: Children Suite: Holiday Dance Ding Shan-de, ,

3:31 PM: Sinfonia Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ilia Korol, Moderntimes_1800

3:21 PM: Bright Blue Music Michael Torke, David Zinman, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

3:13 PM: Peascod Time (The Hunt's Up) Orlando Gibbons, , Phantasm

3:11 PM: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances Alexander Borodin, Robert Shaw, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

12:51 PM: Rhapsodie espagnole Maurice Ravel, Ludovic Morlot, Seattle Symphony

12:30 PM: Piano Concerto No. 1 Felix Mendelssohn, Kurt Masur, New York Philharmonic

12:24 PM: Ford's Farm Mason Bates, ,

12:06 PM: 3 Argentinian Cantilenas and Finale Carlos Guastavino, , Camerata Bariloche

12:01 PM: Maskarade: Overture Carl Nielsen, Thomas Dausgaard, Danish National Symphony Orchestra

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

11:57 AM: Simple Gifts Aaron Copland, ,

11:55 AM: Sure on this Shining Night Samuel Barber, ,

11:32 AM: Flute Concerto Wilhelm Friedemann Bach, Reinhard Goebel, Musica Antiqua Cologne

11:27 AM: Three Chorales Johann Sebastian Bach, , Empire Brass

11:08 AM: Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale" Johannes Brahms, ,

11:01 AM: The Tales of Hoffmann: Les oiseaux dans la charmille Jacques Offenbach, Seiji Ozawa, National Orchestra of France and Radio France Choir

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

10:52 AM: Reverie et Caprice Hector Berlioz, Leonard Slatkin, Lyon National Orchestra

10:47 AM: Five Pieces: E-flat Five Ways Bruce Broughton, ,

10:44 AM: Nuovo Cinema Paradiso: Love Theme Ennio Morricone, Alexander Shelley, Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

10:36 AM: Oboe Concerto Vincenzo Bellini, , Ensemble Berlin

10:31 AM: Waltz in A flat major Frederic Chopin, ,

10:09 AM: Piano Sonata No. 23 "Appassionata" Ludwig van Beethoven, ,

10:01 AM: Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Waltz Peter Tchaikovsky, Stefan Sanderling, National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

9:49 AM: Castel del Monte Nino Rota, Marzio Conti, Virtuosi Italiani

9:23 AM: Symphony No. 102 Franz Joseph Haydn, Leonard Slatkin, Philharmonia Orchestra

9:12 AM: Havanaise Camille Saint-Saens, Yoav Talmi, Quebec Symphony Orchestra

9:00 AM: Polonaise No. 3 "Military" Frederic Chopin, ,

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

8:54 AM: Rocky Point Holiday Ron Nelson, Lewis Buckley, US Coast Guard Band

8:50 AM: The Washington Post John Philip Sousa, Lewis Buckley, US Coast Guard Band

8:47 AM: Semper Paratus Francis Saltus Van Boskerck, Lewis Buckley, US Coast Guard Band

8:42 AM: Duo for Flute and Piano: 3rd movement Aaron Copland, ,

8:36 AM: Symphony No. 6: Intermezzo Alexander Glazunov, Neeme Jarvi, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

8:31 AM: Sevillanas Traditional, , Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

8:22 AM: Sonata No. 1 Giuseppe Torelli, Gerard Schwarz, Y Chamber Symphony of New York

8:16 AM: Minuet Luigi Boccherini, Bobby McFerrin, Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

8:07 AM: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Edvard Grieg, Neville Marriner, Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

8:04 AM: Champagne Polka Johann Strauss, Jr., Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

7:49 AM: Music for the Royal Fireworks: Selections George Frederic Handel, , Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

7:38 AM: Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture Ludwig van Beethoven, Claudio Abbado, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

7:33 AM: Octet: 3rd movement Franz Schubert, , Boston Symphony Chamber Players

7:27 AM: Le moucheron (The Gnat) Francois Couperin, ,

7:20 AM: Violin Concerto No. 3: 3rd movement Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Neville Marriner, Academy of St Martin in the Fields

7:09 AM: Cape Breton Concerto: Finale Brian Packham, , Camerata Bariloche

7:04 AM: Mediterranean Arnold Bax, Bryden Thomson, London Philharmonic Orchestra

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

6:47 AM: Symphony No. 8 Georg Anton Benda, Christian Benda, Prague Chamber Orchestra

6:42 AM: Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow) Fritz Kreisler, ,

6:34 AM: The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture Otto Nicolai, Christian Thielemann, Vienna Philharmonic

6:24 AM: Slavonic Dance No. 4 Antonin Dvorak, ,

6:20 AM: Intermezzo Anton Arensky, Evgeny Svetlanov, USSR Symphony Orchestra

6:08 AM: Armida: Overture Tommaso Traetta, Pablo Heras-Casado, Concerto Koln

6:03 AM: Symphony No. 6 "Morning": Finale Franz Joseph Haydn, Adrian Shepherd, Cantilena

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

5:52 AM: Rossini on Ilkla Moor Overture Eric Fenby, Gavin Sutherland, Royal Ballet Sinfonia

5:47 AM: Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto) Antonio Vivaldi, Bernard Labadie, The King's Violins

5:37 AM: Siegfried: Forest Murmurs Richard Wagner, Daniel Barenboim, Chicago Symphony Orchestra

5:32 AM: Song without Words No. 1 "Sweet Remembrance" Felix Mendelssohn, ,

5:06 AM: Clarinet Concerto Gerald Finzi, William Boughton, English String Orchestra

5:01 AM: Four Preludes for Guitar Manuel Ponce, ,

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

4:45 AM: Concerto for Trumpet and Two Oboes Georg Philipp Telemann, Iona Brown, Academy of St Martin in the Fields

4:25 AM: Symphony No. 2 Carl Maria von Weber, Wolfgang Sawallisch, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

4:21 AM: Kenaston Chilly Gonzales, ,

4:06 AM: Bolero Maurice Ravel, Andrew Litton, London Philharmonic Orchestra

4:01 AM: Caprice-Chaconne Francesco Corbetta, Rolf Lislevand, Ensemble Kapsberger

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

3:48 AM: Trio No. 3 "London" Franz Joseph Haydn, ,

3:41 AM: Prodigal Son: March and Air Claude Debussy, Louis de Froment, Radio Luxembourg Orchestra

3:30 AM: Night on Bald Mountain Modest Mussorgsky, Mariss Jansons, Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

3:06 AM: String Quartet Giuseppe Verdi, Jean Jacques Kantorow, Orchestra of the Auvergne

3:01 AM: Romance Oscar Merikanto, ,

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

2:26 AM: Symphony No. 38 "Prague" Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Colin Davis, Dresden State Orchestra

2:19 AM: Symphony No. 3: Scherzo Peter Tchaikovsky, Leonard Slatkin, Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

2:12 AM: Sword Dance Frederic Lamond, Martyn Brabbins, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

2:06 AM: Gott ist mein Hirt (The Lord is My Shepherd) Franz Schubert, Stephen Cleobury, Boys of King's College Choir, Cambridge

2:01 AM: 2 Bagatelles Ludwig van Beethoven, ,

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

1:45 AM: Overture No. 2 Jean-Marie Leclair, Reinhard Goebel, Musica Antiqua Cologne

1:32 AM: Appalachian Dreams John Duarte, ,

1:12 AM: Orchestral Suite No. 4 Johann Sebastian Bach, Neville Marriner, Academy of St Martin in the Fields

1:06 AM: Three Songs for Flute, Viola and Harp Ben Steinberg, , Trio Lyra

1:02 AM: Ballade No. 1 Johannes Brahms, ,

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

12:39 AM: String Concerto Giuseppe Valentini, Reinhard Goebel, Musica Antiqua Cologne

12:30 AM: Symphony No. 32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Jeffrey Tate, English Chamber Orchestra

12:15 AM: Bavarian Dances Edward Elgar, Norman Del Mar, Bournemouth Sinfonietta

12:06 AM: Flute Concerto: 2nd Mvt. Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Jorg Faerber, Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra

12:01 AM: Intermezzo No. 2 Vasily Kalinnikov, Neeme Jarvi, London Symphony Orchestra