On Air Playlist for May 4, 2016

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

  • Buy

    Healing light

    Karl Jenkins

    Stephen Layton

    Polyphony

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 36 "Linz": 1st movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    John Eliot Gardiner

    English Baroque Soloists

  • Buy

    Semele: Where E'er You Walk

    George Frideric Handel

    Henk Rubingh

    Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra

    Sumi Jo, soprano

  • Buy

    English Suite No. 1: Bourees

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Angela Hewitt, piano

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1 "Spring": Finale

    Robert Schumann

    Bernard Haitink

    Concertgebouw Orchestra

  • Buy

    Spanish Suite: Cuba

    Isaac Albeniz

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar

  • Buy

    Prince Igor: Overture

    Alexander Borodin

    Robert Shaw

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Orchestral Quartet No. 1: Poco presto

    Carl Stamitz

    Donald Armstrong

    NZSO Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Africa Fantasie

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Salut Salon

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement

    Lars-Erik Larsson

    Andrew Manze

    Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Fanfare for the Common Man

    Aaron Copland

    Eugene Ormandy

    Philadelphia Orchestra

6:00 AM – 7:00 AM

  • Buy

    Violin Concerto

    Antonio Vivaldi

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Pinchas Zukerman, violin

  • Buy

    Solo de concert

    Gabriel Pierne

    Christopher Millard, bassoon

    Kenneth Broadway, piano

  • Buy

    Serenade No. 1: Allegro molto

    Johannes Brahms

    Istvan Kertesz

    London Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Antonin Dvorak

    Rafael Kubelik

    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Ben Hur: Love Theme

    Miklos Rozsa

    Alexander Shelley

    Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

    Daniel Hope, violin

  • Buy

    Trumpet Concerto

    Alessandro Stradella

    Simon Wright

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    John Wallace, trumpet

  • Buy

    La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz ("Quando m'en vo")

    Giacomo Puccini

    Charles Mackerras

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Renee Fleming, soprano

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

  • Buy

    Symphony Concertante No. 4

    Johann Christian Bach

    Simon Standage

    Academy of Ancient Music

  • Buy

    Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)

    Fritz Kreisler

    Yevgeny Sudbin, piano

  • Buy

    True Constancy: Sinfonia

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Michael Halasz, conductor

    Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice

  • Buy

    Flute Quartet No. 2

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Emerson String Quartet

    Carol Wincenc, flute

  • Buy

    La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance

    Manuel de Falla

    Nicola Hall, guitar

  • Buy

    Nursery Suite: Aubade and Merry Doll

    Edward Elgar

    James Judd

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

  • Buy

    Children's Corner

    Claude Debussy

    Yan Pascal Tortelier

    Ulster Orchestra

  • Buy

    Introduction and Polonaise

    Frederic Chopin

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    Emanuel Ax, piano

  • Buy

    Sonorous Table Suite (Mensa sonora): Part 2

    Heinrich Biber

    Reinhard Goebel

    Musica Antiqua Cologne

  • Buy

    Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)

    Richard Strauss

    Rudolf Kempe

    Dresden State Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony: 1st movement

    Antonio Rosetti

    Matthias Bamert

    London Mozart Players

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

  • Buy

    Music for a Garden (Musica para un Jardin)

    Joaquin Rodrigo

    Enrique Batiz

    London Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    La pastorella al prato (The Shepherdess)

    Franz Schubert

    Robert Shaw

    Robert Shaw Chamber Singers

  • Buy

    The Skaters Waltz

    Emil Waldteufel

    Herbert von Karajan

    Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Buy

    Horn Trio

    Johannes Brahms

    Francis Orval, horn

    Gyorgy Sebok, piano

    Arthur Grumiaux, violin

  • Buy

    Symphony: Intermezzo

    Edvard Grieg

    Neeme Jarvi

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

  • Buy

    6 German Dances

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    King Arthur Suite

    Henry Purcell

    Jeanne Lamon

    Tafelmusik

  • Buy

    A Child of Our Time: How can I cherish my man?

    Michael Tippett

    Andrew Davis

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Nicole Cabell, soprano

  • Buy

    Karelia Suite

    Jean Sibelius

    Yoel Levi

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Salon Buenos Aires: Samba

    Miguel del Aguila

    Camerata San Antonio

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

  • Buy

    Enigma Variations

    Edward Elgar

    Georg Solti

    Vienna Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Pavane

    Samuel Scheidt

    Frans Bruggen

    Orchestra of the 18th Century

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 41

    Michael Haydn

    Matthias Bamert

    London Mozart Players

  • Buy

    Landler

    Anton Wunderer

    Detmold Horn Quartet

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

  • Buy

    Toccata

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Angela Hewitt, piano

  • Buy

    Flute and Oboe Concerto

    Antonio Salieri

    Kenneth Sillito

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Aurele Nicolet, flute

    Heinz Holliger, oboe

  • Buy

    Yoruban Songs of Cuba

    Hector Angulo

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar

  • Buy

    Overture for a Masque

    E.J. Moeran

    Vernon Handley

    Ulster Orchestra

  • Buy

    All Dreams Begin With the Horizon: noble

    Christopher Theofanidis

    Christopher Atzinger, piano