On Air Playlist for May 2, 2016

5:00 AM – 6:00 AM

  • Buy

    Alessandro Ballet Music

    Christoph Gluck

    Reinhard Goebel

    Musica Antiqua Cologne

  • Buy

    Interlude

    Wilhelm Stenhammar

    Okko Kamu

    Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Arabesque No. 1

    Claude Debussy

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

  • Buy

    Pastoral and Reel

    Thomas C. Kelly

    Fionnuala Hunt

    Irish Chamber Orchestra

4:00 AM – 5:00 AM

  • Buy

    L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2

    Georges Bizet

    Jose Serebrier

    Barcelona Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Concerto No. 8 for Four Recorders

    Johann Heinichen

    Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble

  • Buy

    Lotus Land

    Cyril Scott

    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

  • Buy

    Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2

    Ottorino Respighi

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos

    Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne

  • Buy

    Festival Coronation March for Alexander III

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    John Williams

    Boston Pops Orchestra

3:00 AM – 4:00 AM

  • Buy

    Viola da gamba Sonata No. 1

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Kim Kashkashian, viola

    Keith Jarrett, harpsichord

  • Buy

    Piano Concerto No. 2

    Frederic Chopin

    Paavo Jarvi

    Paris Orchestra

    Khatia Buniatishvili, piano

  • Buy

    From Italy (Aus Italien): Life in Naples

    Richard Strauss

    Riccardo Muti

    Berlin Philharmonic

  • Buy

    Entry March of the Boyars

    Johan Halvorsen

    Bjarte Engeset

    Iceland Symphony Orchestra

2:00 AM – 3:00 AM

  • Buy

    Serenade for Strings

    Josef Suk

    Joseph Suk

    Suk Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Silouan's Song

    Arvo Part

    Tonu Kaljuste

    Tallinn Chamber Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony X: Requiem for a Hero

    Don Gillis

    Ian Hobson

    Sinfonia Varsovia

  • Buy

    Tafelmusik II: Concerto

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Simon Standage

    Collegium Musicum 90

  • Buy

    Aleko: Women's Dance

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Andre Previn

    London Symphony Orchestra

1:00 AM – 2:00 AM

  • Buy

    Piano Trio No. 5 "Ghost"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beaux Arts Trio

  • Buy

    Danza lucumi

    Ernesto Lecuona

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 47 "Palindrome"

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Christopher Hogwood

    Academy of Ancient Music

  • Buy

    Moll Peatly and Johney Cock Thy Beaver

    John Playford

    Apollo's Banquet

12:00 AM – 1:00 AM

  • Buy

    Concerto Grosso

    Giovanni Sammartini

    Adrian Chandler

    La Serenissima

    Adrian Chandler, violin

    Cecili Bernardini, violin

    Gail Hennessy, oboe

    Mark Radcliffe, oboe

  • Buy

    Promenade (Walking the Dog)

    George Gershwin

    Leonard Slatkin

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

  • Buy

    Symphony No. 29

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Virko Baley

    Kiev Camerata

  • Buy

    Cold Mountain

    Gabriel Yared

    Harry Rabinowitz

    Studio Orchestra

  • Buy

    Court Sonata No. 4

    Heinrich Biber

    Purcell Quartet

    Michael Laird, trumpet

    Mark Bennett, trumpet